just wondering but...

FSX including FSX Steam version.

just wondering but...

Postby jetprop » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:27 pm

can you change the background in the free flight menu?
i mean the background of the aircraft.

since the default MS one isn't great and i would like to change it,is this possible?
i knew i saw the file somewhere but i was just wondering if FSX will allow it...
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: just wondering but...

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:35 pm

Look in the ....\\Uires\ folder. The 'aircraft_viewer_bkgrnd.bmp' appears to be the file used.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: just wondering but...

Postby jetprop » Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:05 pm

doesn't work,it just displays a purple background.
i was just wondering,it isn't a true 'need' but i just wanted something else.
but thanks for your help anyways. ;)
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: just wondering but...

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:26 pm

I experimented a little bit..

So far I've found that image format can be 256 color (8 bit) .bmp. Will not show if it's in 24 bit format as the FSX screen capture is. (Edit-16bit-444 and 32bit-888 also work if you want to preserve detail)

I used the Dxtbmp utility to flip the image and then save as Extended Bmp>Extended 256 color. Make sure that Mip maps--'include
Last edited by dave3cu on Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: just wondering but...

Postby BlackAce » Tue Jan 24, 2012 5:37 pm

On the subject... How do you change aircraft from the Tike to something else?
http://downloads.precisionmanuals.com/i ... _Pilot.jpg [http://pic.yupoo.com/frank1223/BhFQbsLl/yeEIP.gif
User avatar
BlackAce
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:26 pm
Location: KBOI/KMAN/KEUL

Re: just wondering but...

Postby Steve M » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:03 pm

On the subject... How do you change aircraft from the Tike to something else?



Create a flight and save it as a default flight..
Image
User avatar
Steve M
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4939
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:02 pm
Location: Cambridge On.

Re: just wondering but...

Postby Jokerc152 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:59 am

and that will make the default aircraft that is there when you start fsx whatever you want?
Jokerc152
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:56 am


Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 229 guests