Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby shaheen » Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:33 pm

I don't know if you have a heavily modified sim, but you could try this:

Rename you FS9 main folder to something else and then do a clean install of FS9 in a new folder with the same name as your old FS9 folder. If you have a default install it should be called "Flight Simulator 9". Install the 9.1 patch FROM WITHIN the main FS9 folder. If you don't do it that way you WILL corrupt some dll's.

Install the bloom effect files right after you've installed the 9.1 update and see how it works out.

Now move and/or reinstall every addon you've had installed in your original sim back to the new installation. Generally you shouldn't have an issue with aircraft or scenery addons that you just move from folder to folder. I think the issue occurred when you (possibly) used an auto-installer, check after every time you've added something if you still have an issue with the bloom effect.

Let me know how it works ... ;)



thanks for your help I will give it try and tell you what happen
shaheen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:29 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:44 pm

What are your specs by the way ? And also, are you using XP or Vista ?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:30 pm

This:    GTA San Andreas beta v0.074h test 6

is no longer available here:    http://boris-vorontsov.narod.ru/download_en.htm

The closest version I could find was v0.074hTest 10, and I tried your .ini set ups, the default and the others for old cards and such, all I get is a completely white screen in FSX & FS9? :-/  Might be my system, might not, anyone willing to send me a link to the original version or maybe just email me the file itself? This way I'll know for sure if it's my system or the version of the effect I have.
Thanx for all help! 8-)
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:01 am

I have uploaded the beta7 version here:
http://dl.free.fr/pLAXWBCv5
Enjoy :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby ShaneG_old » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:39 am

Thank you!!!! ;D
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:50 am

Please let us know if it works.
Also don't hesitate to post a screenshot or two :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby ShaneG_old » Sat Aug 30, 2008 12:29 pm

All right, here's the results:
FS9- works perfect using any of the .ini's just a matter of personal taste.

FSX- same problem so now I'm pretty sure that it's something in my system, I saw that someone else in this thread had the same GC that I do and he had a similar problem. So I imagine I'll just have to tweak around on my card to see if that helps, Thanx again for the file! ;)
FSX screens below:

without the effect

Image


with the effect

Image
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:29 am

That's really strange... the screen goes white as soon as you press SHIFT+F12 ?  :-?
Must be something with your video card settings for sure... or maybe the drivers...
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:08 am

Another couple of comparison shots: what you get from the virtual cockpit in a FS9 plane in an evening flight over the Swiss mountains.

WITHOUT BLOOM
Image


WITH BLOOM
Image
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby machineman9 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:13 am

Okay I tried it just then.

I downloaded the package a from a few posts above, unzipped it, copied the DLL and ini files straight into the FSX main folder, copied the 8600 enbseries file into there too.

Load up, try the shortcut (shift+F12) and nothing. No change.


Any thoughts on what might be going wrong?
Image
User avatar
machineman9
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5255
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:05 am
Location: Nantwich, England

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:44 pm

You have to check the cfg file to see what kind of effects are activated inside. I am using this module with the latest ini I posted some pages ago, and whenever I press SHIFT+F12, the difference you can see in my last screenshots appear.

Perhaps the key combo in the ini you are using is not the same.
First of all, try using the ini I am using, I'm quoting it below. Copy-paste this into your ini and tell me if it works. Try at dawn or dusk for a more noticable effect. During full day, it can be hard to notice any difference. Also, be sure to be in full screen, just in case.

Code: Select all
[PROXY]
EnableProxyLibrary=0
InitProxyFunctions=1
ProxyLibrary=

[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=0
AlternativeDepth=1
AllowAntialias=0
BugFixMode=0
SkipShaderOptimization=0
QuadVertexBuffer=0

[EFFECT]
EnableBloom=1
EnableOcclusion=0
EnableReflection=0
EnableMotionBlur=0
EnableWater=0
EnableShadow=0
DepthBias=0

[INPUT]
KeyUseEffect=123
KeyBloom=120
KeyOcclusion=121
KeyReflection=122
KeyCombination=16
KeyShadow=119
KeyWater=118

[REFLECTION]
ReflectionPower=15
ChromePower=10
UseCurrentFrameReflection=0
ReflectionQuality=0
ReflectionSourceSpecular=50
ReflectionSourceTFactor=50
UseAdditiveReflection=1
ReflectionDepthBias=0
UseLowResReflection=0
ReflectionSinglePass=1
UseEnvBump=1
EnvBumpAmount=100
EnvBumpOffset=100
ReflectionFlip=0

[BLOOM]
BloomPowerDay=5
BloomFadeTime=2000
BloomConstantDay=1
BloomQuality=0
BloomScreenLevelDay=60
BloomCurveDay=0
BloomPowerNight=20
BloomConstantNight=5
BloomCurveNight=-2
BloomScreenLevelNight=20
BloomAdaptationScreenLevel=80
BloomAdaptationMultiplier=10
BloomAllowOversaturation=0

[SSAO]
UseFilter=1
OcclusionQuality=2
FilterQuality=0
DarkeningLevel=30
BrighteningLevel=30
IlluminationLevel=30
AdditiveIlluminationLevel=30
UseAmbientOcclusion=0
UseIndirectLightning=0
FadeDistance=50
UseForAlphaTest=1
UseForAlphaBlend=1

[COLORCORRECTION]
DarkeningAmountDay=10
ScreenLevelDay=60
ScreenLevelNight=20
DarkeningAmountNight=15
GammaCurveDay=0
GammaCurveNight=0
ColorSaturationDay=0
ColorSaturationNight=0
UsePaletteTexture=0

[PLUGIN]
WeatherMod=0

[WATER]
UseWaterDeep=0
WaterDeepness=20
WaterQuality=0

[SHADOW]
ShadowFadeStart=40
ShadowFadeEnd=80
ShadowAmountDay=60
ShadowAmountNight=30
ShadowScreenLevelDay=60
ShadowScreenLevelNight=20
ShadowQuality=2
UseShadowFilter=0
FilterQuality=1
ShadowBlurRange=30

[ENGINE]
ForceAnisotropicFiltering=0
MaxAnisotropy=4
ForceDisplayRefreshRate=0
DisplayRefreshRateHz=60

[MOTIONBLUR]
MotionBlurQuality=1
MotionBlurVelocity=10
MotionBlurRotation=10

[PERPIXELLIGHTING]
SpecularColorMin=0
SpecularColorMax=100
SpecularColorMultiplier=100
SpecularGlossinessMin=0
SpecularGlossinessMax=100
SpecularGlossinessMultiplier=100
Last edited by Daube on Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby machineman9 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:49 pm

Yep I tried everything you suggested and it does nothing.
Image
User avatar
machineman9
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5255
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:05 am
Location: Nantwich, England

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:50 pm

Very strange... you might want to try new video drivers, but I am very surprised that you cannot see anything... Not even a screen flash or anything ?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby N. Chapman » Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:34 pm

It would seem that the site is no longer available...
Image
Click for Computer info overload!
User avatar
N. Chapman
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 971
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Fremont, CA

PreviousNext

Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 283 guests