Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FTL992 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:24 am

Yeah i know.  But it does the job so i see no reason for upgrading.  Im not super serious about the game just enjoy flying it and with the card i have now i get plenty of enjoyment out of the game.  In the presets even my card wasn't listed.  But thanks for your help.
Image
Fly The Limit!
Home Airport : KHSB
FTL992
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Illinois

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:27 am

But my card not old, X1650pro DirectX 10 full suppot :-/

Sorry mate but I don't think a 1650 supports DX10 :( ::)
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:56 am

[quote]Yeah i know.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:58 am

But my card not old, X1650pro DirectX 10 full suppot :-/

Sorry mate but I don't think a 1650 supports DX10 :( ::)


Right, I have just checked the ATI website and there it is written that this card is DX9, and supports shadders 3.0.
If such a card does not work with the bloom, then I would most likely blame the drivers.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FTL992 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:57 am

Which one was the special version.  I'm not sure I know which one you are speaking of?
Image
Fly The Limit!
Home Airport : KHSB
FTL992
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Illinois

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:33 am

[quote]Which one was the special version.
Last edited by Daube on Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:35 am

And then again, the "San Andreas" bloom effect is now in version 0.75, but when I started this topic, we were all refereing to the 0.74g version (the one that states something like "per pixel lighting for cars blablabla"):
http://boris-vorontsov.narod.ru/enbseri ... v0074g.zip
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:05 am

Finally back from a business trip, I could give a try to the newest version of the package, 0.75.

Minimum FPS hit: 10 FPS !! (with bloom only)  :o :o >:(

As a consequence, I DO NOT recommend this version. I switched back to the 0.74h, which has no FPS impact with the bloom.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby shaheen » Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:42 am

hi guys

this bloom effect is amazing but I have a problem is when I try to start fs9 it crash to desktop and have a massege is

AppName: fs9.exe       AppVer: 9.0.0.30612       ModName: panels.dll
ModVer: 9.1.0.40901       Offset: 0003fed0

If I delete .ini and .dll files its start normally

any help please?
shaheen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:29 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:59 am

It looks like you might need the FS9.1 update ... you can get it here.

Daube ... any thoughts on this one?
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:10 am

No idea.
My brother is the only one to use this mod on FS9, and he has the 9.1 patch installed of course. He has no issues at all.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6387
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby shaheen » Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:37 am

I already installed 9.1 patch but the same problem came again

any idea?
shaheen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:29 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:54 am

Try replacing your panels.dll with a clean one ...
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby shaheen » Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:26 pm

I try to replace panels.dll from CD but the problem come again :(
shaheen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:29 am

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:24 pm

I don't know if you have a heavily modified sim, but you could try this:

Rename you FS9 main folder to something else and then do a clean install of FS9 in a new folder with the same name as your old FS9 folder. If you have a default install it should be called "Flight Simulator 9". Install the 9.1 patch FROM WITHIN the main FS9 folder. If you don't do it that way you WILL corrupt some dll's.

Install the bloom effect files right after you've installed the 9.1 update and see how it works out.

Now move and/or reinstall every addon you've had installed in your original sim back to the new installation. Generally you shouldn't have an issue with aircraft or scenery addons that you just move from folder to folder. I think the issue occurred when you (possibly) used an auto-installer, check after every time you've added something if you still have an issue with the bloom effect.

Let me know how it works ... ;)
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

PreviousNext

Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 143 guests