Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:33 am

Wow, 10-15 FPS impact is quite huge, I could not afford it on my computer o_0'
What differences have you noticed between the old and the new version ? Which one looks better ? I mean, if you really are ready to sacrifice 10-15 FPS on that new version, there must be something in it that really look better than the old one, so could you explain/show/describe please ? :)



I didn't mess with either too much, and the only difference I noticed between the old and new, was that the new one seemed to be a little less blurry maybe. It must be different beyond that though like I said, because of the frame rate hit. I also saw the temp of my GPU jump 2-3 degrees C almost instantly after I activated it. As cool as it this bloom thing looks though, I just don't know enough about how it works to feel comfortable using it.

Couldn't say which is better really. The newer .inis have a couple new parameters, that's about all I know. I should also mention, that I used a modified ini from the new presets download. And again, after turning off everything but the bloom, the only thing I changed was the "BloomMaxLimit=" from 100 down to 25.


Oh i tried moding th file but it did not make a difference and  i deleted the files but now FS wont start :'(


Yikes! That shouldn't have happened I don't think. d3d9.dll and enbseries.ini were the only two you added and removed?  


Yes those where the only, and your gpu should be fine, that much is what would happen on a hot day ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:05 am

I know. 2-3 degrees C for a gpu is nothing, especially since mine idles at around 40C.
Last edited by Groundbound1 on Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:08 am

I know. 2-3 degrees C for a gpu is nothing, especially since mine idles at around 40C.  But it's just not worth it to me.

As far as starting your sim goes, I don't know what to tell ya. Are you getting any kind of error message, or is it just not doing anything at all?


I Click the shortcut and the CD-drive spins(loudly) and my HDD light comes on and all the normal stuff happens except for it starting. i'll try to start it from FS9 folder ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:45 am

Hmm... CDROM ? I thought the 9.1 patch got rid of the CD ?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6376
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:43 pm

Hmm... CDROM ? I thought the 9.1 patch got rid of the CD ?


No i don't think so and i just got service pack 3 for Xp ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:27 pm

i'm going to reinstall and see what happens ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:45 am

i'm going to reinstall and see what happens ;)


It works now but to scared to try again :(
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:44 am

On the main page, there is, among the various downloads, a version that is said to be made for older cards. Maybe you could give this one a try, instead of trying the latest "normal" version ?

Edit: the one that is entitled like this:
GTA San Andreas beta v0.074f shaders 1.4 - Updated. This version specially developed for old videocards with DirectX8 support only. Not tested on such hardware, i don't have it.
Last edited by Daube on Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6376
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FTL992 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:30 pm

When I try the bloom effect my hole game turns a bluish tint?  I don't think this is correct.  I have installed and edited the numbers to where the bloom is the only thing that takes effect.  I wasn't sure if it had to do with my GFX card because its only a GeForce FX 5200?
Image
Fly The Limit!
Home Airport : KHSB
FTL992
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Illinois

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:01 pm

If you install one of the .inis from the presets download, it's important to rename which ever preset you use to "enbseries.ini". Otherwise, the module will make a new one. (The same way FS9 make a new FS9.cfg.) It sounds like the bloom is just set too high.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FTL992 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:47 pm

If you install one of the .inis from the presets download, it's important to rename which ever preset you use to "enbseries.ini". Otherwise, the module will make a new one. (The same way FS9 make a new FS9.cfg.) It sounds like the bloom is just set too high.


When i downloaded it the file was already called enbseries.ini if thats what your speaking of?  And the bloom is only set to 1 in the .ini file.
Image
Fly The Limit!
Home Airport : KHSB
FTL992
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Illinois

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:31 am

[quote]When I try the bloom effect my hole game turns a bluish tint?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6376
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:33 am

If you install one of the .inis from the presets download, it's important to rename which ever preset you use to "enbseries.ini". Otherwise, the module will make a new one. (The same way FS9 make a new FS9.cfg.) It sounds like the bloom is just set too high.


When i downloaded it the file was already called enbseries.ini if thats what your speaking of?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6376
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:17 am

On the main page, there is, among the various downloads, a version that is said to be made for older cards. Maybe you could give this one a try, instead of trying the latest "normal" version ?

Edit: the one that is entitled like this:
GTA San Andreas beta v0.074f shaders 1.4 - Updated. This version specially developed for old videocards with DirectX8 support only. Not tested on such hardware, i don't have it.


But my card not old, X1650pro DirectX 10 full suppot :-/
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 17, 2008 4:41 am

Oh ! Sorry then, I'm really not familiar with the ATI card names :/
But anyway, it's worth a try I would say.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6376
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

PreviousNext

Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 290 guests