Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby zachary77 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 12:43 am

FSX/P3D NATIVE CONCORDE V 0.10

This conversion of Libardo Guzman Garcia's fantastic Concorde is the result of two weeks of conversion work with ModelConverterX. With this, it will work in P3D. I've added sections for the Simufly CIVA-C INS, which you can get at www.simufly.com, replacing the FMC gauge.

Things I did in the course of conversion:
- Fixed opaque glass for the cockpit
- Fixed visor animations
- Fixed control surface animations
- Added FBW elements as per Heritage Concorde website data

Known issues:
- Control surfaces may jump visually, looking at solutions
- Autothrottle is weird at some thrust settings
- INS currently cannot drive the autopilot, no idea why

Credits:
Aircraft Model: Libardo Guzman Garcia.
Conversion: Zachary Tay (zachary77).
Flight Dynamics: Philippe Marion.
Lights and Effects: Philippe Marion.

Sounds (flightdeck environment & exterior sounds):
Original RR Olympus 593 Package: Kelvin Keeble.
Updated by Philippe Marion.

Original Gauges:
Original Author: Philippe Wallaert.
Updated by Philippe Marion.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qZNwWfI5T6B_dU6M-A0Qv-zS9d8wWwDo/view?usp=sharing

Regards,
zachary77
zachary77
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby cevans » Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:55 am

What a very good aircraft and conversion.

Would it be a big effort to remove the pilot figures?
cevans
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby villagedefrance » Thu Jul 09, 2020 3:13 am

I don't think you can remove the pilot figures because they seem to be 3D modelled in the VC.
villagedefrance
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:39 am

Re: Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby zachary77 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:38 pm

I’m considering doing so, but it’ll have to wait until I get my computer back from repairs. Probably doable though.
zachary77
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby Speedbird77 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:39 pm

you can if they are their own part within the model hierarchy in model converter.
Speedbird77
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:58 pm

Re: Concorde conversion for P3D V4+

Postby Speedbird77 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:50 pm

I believe that I may have converted this model a while back and added a modeled in afterburner. I'll have to check my archives but I can probably isolate the afterburner parts
and send it to whoever wants to merge it in.
Speedbird77
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:58 pm


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 272 guests