Changing the spoken name of an airport?

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Changing the spoken name of an airport?

Postby Stewy44 » Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:27 am

G'day guys,

I just downloaded a great airport scenery for the new Bangkok Airport.

The AI radio frequencies all say "Bangkok Tower", "Bangkok Clearance Delivery, etc - which is great.

Although the ATIS wouldn't work until I renamed it "VTBS" instead of "BANGKOK" in AFCAD.
Last edited by Stewy44 on Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
FS9 - the only way you can fly a 747 while drinking beer
User avatar
Stewy44
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:54 am
Location: (Sim)Flying in Europe and Asia

Re: Changing the spoken name of an airport?

Postby tgibson » Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:02 pm

AFAIK all ATIS entries must use the ICAO code...
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Changing the spoken name of an airport?

Postby c130lover » Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:34 pm

I'm not an expert at this, but try editvoicepack? :-/
Image
User avatar
c130lover
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:08 pm
Location: KJYO


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 266 guests