AI gates help

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

AI gates help

Postby F35LightningII » Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:06 pm

How can I assign specific gate sizes (eg. heavy) to specific AI aircraft (eg. 747)? Right now large AI planes like 777s and 747s are parking at mediums and smalls and their wings are going through each other.
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: AI gates help

Postby tgibson » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:23 am

In the AFCAD Tools/Aircraft editor edit the Radius of the AI planes until they park at the right spots.  They won't park at a spot too small for them.
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: AI gates help

Postby F35LightningII » Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:17 am

Do you know where I can download the right AFCAD from?
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: AI gates help

Postby Hagar » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:24 pm

If this is for FSX ADE might be more suitable. http://www.airportdesigneditor.co.uk/
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30807
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: AI gates help

Postby F35LightningII » Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:04 am

Oh thanks!
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: AI gates help

Postby tgibson » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:26 am

Actually if this is for FSX then you should change the radius of your parking spots instead.  FSX uses the wingspan value in the plane's aircraft.cfg file to determine the radius value for the plane.  Changing that value typically causes changes in AI flight behavior.
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 115 guests