Problem with Aircrafts

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Problem with Aircrafts

Postby ECX » Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:30 am

I have a problem with the integration of aircraft:

I download it, copy it into the Aircraft folder but there is no plane in the game.
What am I doing wrong?

If it's important, I use FS2004.  :-[
ECX
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:23 am

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby Hagar » Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:07 am

Hi & welcome to the forum. This tute should explain it. http://www.simviation.com/acinstall.htm

If you still have problems post again. An example of an aircraft you wish to install would help. We need the file name & the page it's posted on. Post a link to the page if you know how to do it.
Last edited by Hagar on Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30808
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby ECX » Sat Apr 03, 2010 2:41 pm

ECX
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:23 am

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby Hagar » Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:47 pm

http://www.simviation.com/simviation/download.php?ID=7589

I assume this means that you're still having problems. I've downloaded the aircraft from your link & it has an auto-installer. This is not ideal as a first example unless you can read Spanish. It might be a better idea to choose another aircraft.
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30808
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby JoBee » Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:16 pm

I downloaded it and installed it to a temporary folder.

I then copied it to my FS9\aircraft folder.

Works for me, they show up under manufacturer = CASA

Here are some pics - http://205.252.250.26/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaB ... 332882/0#0

cheers,
Joe

[edit]
this should probably be in the FS9 forum as this is not an AI package
[/edit]
Last edited by JoBee on Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Don't argue with idiots, they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
User avatar
JoBee
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby Hagar » Sun Apr 04, 2010 5:16 am

I downloaded it and installed it to a temporary folder.

I then copied it to my FS9\aircraft folder.

Works for me, they show up under manufacturer = CASA

Experienced people should have no problems installing this aircraft but that's not the point. I don't consider it an ideal example for a beginner to start with because;
a) It has an auto-installer.
b) The auto-installer has a Spanish interface.
Last edited by Hagar on Sun Apr 04, 2010 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30808
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby JoBee » Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:07 pm

I downloaded it and installed it to a temporary folder.

I then copied it to my FS9\aircraft folder.

Works for me, they show up under manufacturer = CASA

Experienced people should have no problems installing this aircraft but that's not the point. I don't consider it an ideal example for a beginner to start with because;
a) It has an auto-installer.
b) The auto-installer has a Spanish interface.

I agree, 100 %, as stated in my screenshot forum post.

I was simply stating that I successfully installed the aircraft so the OP, and others, would know that the problem is not with the addon, but how it was installed.

regards,
Joe
Don't argue with idiots, they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
User avatar
JoBee
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Problem with Aircrafts

Postby Hagar » Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:11 pm

I downloaded it and installed it to a temporary folder.

I then copied it to my FS9\aircraft folder.

Works for me, they show up under manufacturer = CASA

Experienced people should have no problems installing this aircraft but that's not the point. I don't consider it an ideal example for a beginner to start with because;
a) It has an auto-installer.
b) The auto-installer has a Spanish interface.

I agree, 100 %, as stated in my screenshot forum post.

I was simply stating that I successfully installed the aircraft so the OP, and others, would know that the problem is not with the addon, but how it was installed.

regards,
Joe

Point taken. I missed your post in the screenshots forum.
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30808
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 224 guests