Out of area scenery...

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Out of area scenery...

Postby gypsymoth » Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:50 am

How can I use scenery that gives me a message that the selected library only works in a specific area?
Last edited by gypsymoth on Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
When the c**p hits the fan, get a tent.
gypsymoth
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: EGHH

Re: Out of area scenery...

Postby dave3cu » Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:44 am

Terry,

The 'out of area' for 'local libraries' has nothing to do with Instant Scenery, it is coded in the .bgl. Instant Scenery is just honoring that code.

The 'local area' restriction on scenery objects is configured by the author in the .bgl.

It's possible to decompile the .bgl and then create a new .bgl with Instant Scenery's Library Maker, which will make them 'global'.

Of course, the objects would be for your use only, as neither the library nor any scenery using the objects could be distributed with out the authors permission.

If you would like help with this, pm or e-mail me.

Dave
Last edited by dave3cu on Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: Out of area scenery...

Postby gypsymoth » Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:49 pm

Hi there.
Last edited by gypsymoth on Sat Feb 27, 2010 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
When the c**p hits the fan, get a tent.
gypsymoth
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: EGHH


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 351 guests