WOAI Callsign Problem

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

WOAI Callsign Problem

Postby -Crossfire- » Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:24 am

I have almost 500 WOAI callsigns installed, and the majority of the callsigns work.  However, a few don't, like Porter, Brussels(Bee-Line), and FedEx.  In the AI aircraft cfg, the correct callsigns are shown beside atc_airline=

I use editvoicepack, and all the callsigns are all there...

I'm not sure how to assign a callsign to an AI airline when if doesn't work by default.  Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Image
-Crossfire-
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Northern Canada

Re: WOAI Callsign Problem

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:13 am

Which sim and have you tried using the callsigns with one of your user aircraft to see if they work? Are you hearing the ai registration number or a flight number without a callsign?

Make sure the atc_airline= string is correct. If you had EVP update the 'airlines.cfg' file, you can check there for correct strings.

You must also assign an atc_flight_number= or atc won't use the callsign. Flight number can be 1 to 4 numbers, NO ALPHA.

If the callsign works in your user aircraft then the problem may be with the ai flight plans. A couple of possiblities:

-F/R field in the leg component is set to R. R=Registration and atc won't use the callsign. F=Flight number and atc will use the callsign.

-Improper string in the flight number field.

For testing, FED EX should work in FS9 and FSX. Also, with EVP standard mods installed, I see BEELINE.

Dave
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: WOAI Callsign Problem

Postby -Crossfire- » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:26 pm

Thanks for the reply Dave.

FS9

The callsigns DO work with one of my user aircraft

the atc_airline= string is correct for all AI airlines where the callsigns don't work.

I am hearing a flight number with no callsign.... not the air registration.

I did use EVP to update the airlines.cfg

Going to check the flightplans right now...
Image
-Crossfire-
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Northern Canada

Re: WOAI Callsign Problem

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:06 pm

Hearing the flight number without the callsign should indicate something's amiss in the atc_airline= entry.

If you're hearing the flight number, then the flight plan should be ok (flight number ok and F/R set to F).

Side note: For Bee-line, BEALINE yields a slightly better pronunciation than BEELINE.

Dave
Last edited by dave3cu on Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 169 guests