If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Anything to do with Aircraft Design, FSDS, G Max, Aircraft Animator, SDL Edit, etc. Novice or skilled - stop here & learn!

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:09 pm

I went further with my studying of the gauge coding.
I made a try, by looking at the various variables, how to read this or that etc...
So in the end, I tried creating a gauge... but unfortunately, it didn't work.
I made several modifications but there is something wrong in my conditions. Sometimes the avionics are always ON, sometimes always OFF... it doesn't take the engine+gen status correctly into account.

I'm sure it's a stupid mistake hidden somewhere, but it's 01:08 AM here, and my brain cannot work anymore.... Here is the XML code I created. I hope you can use it as a valid base and make it work after some corrections.

Code: Select all
<Gauge Name="Automatic avionics">
<Element>
<Select>
<Value>
(A:APU PCT RPM,percent) 10 >
(A:APU GENERATOR SWITCH,bool) &&
(A:ENG1 N2 RPM,rpm) 10 >
(A:General eng1 generator switch,bool) && ||
(A:ENG2 N2 RPM,rpm) 10 >
(A:General eng2 generator switch,bool) && || if{ 1 (>L:Avionics master switch,bool)}</Value>
</Select>
</Element>
</Gauge>
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:06 am

even I having trouble to understand that

[code]
Last edited by alrot on Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:15 am

Hi Alejandro,

Sorry for the delay in answering, yesterday I've been driving to Germany where I'll spend the whole week, which means I won't be able to test anything during this week (away from my gaming computer
Last edited by Daube on Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:06 am

Stephane ,I manage to fix a part and made the engine generator0 to switch the avionics on and off at the same time
(I got some help in another forum)

I'll be sending it to you soon

Alex
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:17 am

Alejandro, I will not have access to FSX for the full week ;)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:33 am

Alejandro, I will not have access to FSX for the full week ;)


:D what a cool, you can trip to Germany ,go to UK ,living the life ,while I'm stuck in this God D prison of third world country, Don't you need there in Le France a house keeper cleaning ,a butter, a slave???? hey I can wash dogs and clean their crap ,and I also made aircraft for certain PC game
Last edited by alrot on Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:44 am

Hmm... but then, don't you lose the avionics if that particular engine is switched off ?
Also, that means that the user will have to switch that engine GEN, even if he is just sitting at the gate with only the APU running.

I have created a topic concerning my gauge on another forum.
I'll wait for the answers and report here. I believe that you don't need to modify these buttons, but I could be wrong. Anyways, this issue got me curious, and now I just want to know how this is supposed to work :)
Last edited by Daube on Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:23 am

Instead of Generator0 it can be in APU switch  or APUstart switch or any other switch YOU want ,it will works along with the avionics switch too once I made the script for them too,It better only one like the APU switch  ,

tell me which one will I turn into a switch with a double function
Last edited by alrot on Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:33 am

As you wish Alejandro.
I still investigating about the gauge itself though, because such a gauge would be very convenient and easy to transfer to other planes like your Citation and MD-83 for example, with a simple additionnal line in the panel.cfg.

And as I said, I'm know really curious to understand how theses gauge work. I NEED to know  :D ;D
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:33 am

Success !!! Finally !!
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:49 pm

Guess what ? The Citation has already a real Avionics switch on the lower panel ;D
Ah well, at least I could make a nice little test flight again with it :) I'm off to post the screenshots now.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Sun Feb 12, 2012 7:15 pm

Oh Stephan my apologies ,I didn't saw the upper post I thought was the Older one from feb7  :D also I was a little bit exausted I had a lot of work today ...yes on Sunday :-[

very good so Ill export Once again without the switch double work gen0&avionics ,put back the gen0 (like the default model) then I apply your gauge
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

LE DAAAAAAUUUUUUBEEEE where are you?

Postby alrot » Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:42 am

I should known your email
Last edited by alrot on Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:17 pm

Hi Alejandro,

Sorry for the late answer, but I'm still in the office, so I can't test yet.
Hopefully I should return home in more or less two hours. Then I'll give a try to your newest archive.
I'm also still working on your readme, by the way. ;)

Cheers,
Stephane.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:57 pm

Hi again Alejandro.

Two good news for me :)

1- I have sent you a PM with the new readme file. Please check if it's ok like that.

2- I could test the latest version of the cockpit, and I confirm everything works perfectly :)

Additionnaly, I have to tell you that the new cockpit textures/lighting is really fantastic, compared to what it was before ! I absolutely love it !
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft & 3D Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 109 guests