nvidia inspector

FSX including FSX Steam version.

nvidia inspector

Postby yancovitch » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:07 pm

was just checking my fsx steam installation, and noticed that i installed steam in program files x86...............is that a no no?....
also i noticed that nvidia inspector has disappeared, so i found this online.......
https://www.simforums.com/forums/nvi-w7 ... 59954.html
is this applicable now??....i have to check as things change so quickly these days........thanks............vc
User avatar
yancovitch
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3321
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: born montreal, lived vancouver, now live in burns lake bc.

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby garymbuska » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:47 am

yancovitch wrote:was just checking my fsx steam installation, and noticed that i installed steam in program files x86...............is that a no no?....
also i noticed that nvidia inspector has disappeared, so i found this online.......
https://www.simforums.com/forums/nvi-w7 ... 59954.html
is this applicable now??....i have to check as things change so quickly these days........thanks............vc


My advise is to not install any programs into the Program files(86) folder the reason is Microsoft treats the files in this folder as system files and not all third party programs will run well in this area. Most people turn down there user control but I prefer to put programs like steam any place other than there I have mine installed on my B drive but if you have no other drive than put in any place on C other than there.
AS for Nvida inspector I have never used it i use geforce experience it allows you to adjust your settings and updates your drivers so your drivers are always up to date see link below

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/ge ... xperience/
<<v
Gary M Buska
SYSTEM Specs ASUS P8Z68 V/GEN 3 mother board: INTELL I7 2600k 3.48 ghz Quad core CPU with Sandy bridge: 12 Gigs of 1800hz ram:
GTX 950 OVER CLOCKED: 2 Gigs Ram Windows 10 Home 64 bit Operating system. 750W Dedicated modular power supply. Two Internal 1TB hard drives 1 External 1TB 3.2 USB hard drive. SAITEK Cessna flight Yoke with throttles.
CH Rudder Peddles 27 inch Wide screen Monitor
User avatar
garymbuska
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4406
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 11:10 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby yancovitch » Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:51 pm

great...thank you.........would moving steam out of program files 86 very difficult?....reinstall all etc??
User avatar
yancovitch
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3321
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: born montreal, lived vancouver, now live in burns lake bc.

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby yancovitch » Mon Oct 28, 2019 5:34 pm

got some info online....will leave as is for now.....
User avatar
yancovitch
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3321
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: born montreal, lived vancouver, now live in burns lake bc.

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby EVVFCX » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:16 pm

Hi,

You'll need to use the Nvidia control panel to select which graphics card you prefer to use, always select the high end one, the GeForce game experience does not appear to have that option, well at least I've never found it.

regards

Steve
May the Mynd be with you.
So far my number of landings either passenger or pilot equal my number of takeoffs.

FSX Gold & P3D V4
User avatar
EVVFCX
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby garymbuska » Wed Oct 30, 2019 6:49 am

EVVFCX wrote:Hi,

You'll need to use the Nvidia control panel to select which graphics card you prefer to use, always select the high end one, the GeForce game experience does not appear to have that option, well at least I've never found it.

regards

Steve

If i am not mistaken if your motherboard has built in graphics as soon as you plug in a video card it will automatically switch to that. I think any video card you install would be better than any built in graphics you might have
so there is no reason to use the onboard graphics. Besides that would be silly you bought the card for a reason usually because it is a better graphic processor than what you currently have.
That would be like buying a RTX2060 and than use the on board graphics instead makes no sense to me.
The RTX2060 is one of the newest cards and has RAY TRACING to buy it and not use it is just stupid. 8-)
Gary M Buska
SYSTEM Specs ASUS P8Z68 V/GEN 3 mother board: INTELL I7 2600k 3.48 ghz Quad core CPU with Sandy bridge: 12 Gigs of 1800hz ram:
GTX 950 OVER CLOCKED: 2 Gigs Ram Windows 10 Home 64 bit Operating system. 750W Dedicated modular power supply. Two Internal 1TB hard drives 1 External 1TB 3.2 USB hard drive. SAITEK Cessna flight Yoke with throttles.
CH Rudder Peddles 27 inch Wide screen Monitor
User avatar
garymbuska
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4406
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 11:10 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby EVVFCX » Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:01 am

Hi,

As we all have differing systems, none of us can say for certain do it this way 'it will work', I've read of users that are using cpu's that can process quicker but they don't get a better performance in p3d than I do.
Saying adding a graphics card is just a general comment for pc's and may well work setting the high end by default, my mother board has two graphic sets on it as it was an high end gaming laptop.
With the Nvidia control panel you have to set which video card you want to be default for whatever application your running and then combine with using Nick's guide for settings and the Nvidia control panel you can set the best config for your flight sim.

I haven't tweaked anything as it's working well.

regards

Steve
May the Mynd be with you.
So far my number of landings either passenger or pilot equal my number of takeoffs.

FSX Gold & P3D V4
User avatar
EVVFCX
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby garymbuska » Fri Nov 01, 2019 6:56 am

EVVFCX wrote:Hi,

As we all have differing systems, none of us can say for certain do it this way 'it will work', I've read of users that are using cpu's that can process quicker but they don't get a better performance in p3d than I do.
Saying adding a graphics card is just a general comment for pc's and may well work setting the high end by default, my mother board has two graphic sets on it as it was an high end gaming laptop.
With the Nvidia control panel you have to set which video card you want to be default for whatever application your running and then combine with using Nick's guide for settings and the Nvidia control panel you can set the best config for your flight sim.

I haven't tweaked anything as it's working well.

regards

Steve


Now a days CPU'S with multiple cores can process video at a decent rate but A GPU is designed to do nothing but process video period that is all it does. This is why a GPU is better than any CPU as it is dedicated to process graphics
There is not a cpu out there today that is capable of RAY TRACING for that matter there is only one GPU that can do this. But bottom line here is if it works than use it. Myself I have never used the Nvida control panel I see no reason to do so GEFORCE EXPERIENCE does that for you automatically but you still have manual control if you want it. But the best feature of this is it will let you know when new drivers come out that allows you to get the most out of the latest games it automatically adjust to your system so no two installations are alike so there is nothing to tweak but you can do so if that is what you want to do.
To me the problem is even using Nicks guide you do not know what settings will work best for your system and you are constantly making adjustments till you finally get it right. Than you go out and buy a new game and its back to square one. You have to re tweak every thing again
GEFORCE EXPERIENCE knows what kind of system and video card you have and will only add what your system can use.
When you first install it will scan your system to see what games you have so it can make the needed adjustments.
Every time a new game comes out a new driver will be made available to allow you to play it as well as your system will allow
You really need to read what this program does it is made by Nvida and takes away all that tweaking
check it out if its not for you than okay but it can not hurt to look
https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/ge ... /download/


But like I said if it works do not fix it.
8-)
Gary M Buska
SYSTEM Specs ASUS P8Z68 V/GEN 3 mother board: INTELL I7 2600k 3.48 ghz Quad core CPU with Sandy bridge: 12 Gigs of 1800hz ram:
GTX 950 OVER CLOCKED: 2 Gigs Ram Windows 10 Home 64 bit Operating system. 750W Dedicated modular power supply. Two Internal 1TB hard drives 1 External 1TB 3.2 USB hard drive. SAITEK Cessna flight Yoke with throttles.
CH Rudder Peddles 27 inch Wide screen Monitor
User avatar
garymbuska
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4406
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 11:10 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby yancovitch » Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:08 pm

very comprehensive..........curious.......geforce doesn't seem to include fsx as a supported game?
User avatar
yancovitch
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3321
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: born montreal, lived vancouver, now live in burns lake bc.

Re: nvidia inspector

Postby EVVFCX » Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:56 am

Hi Gary,

I'm guessing you didn't know that with Geforce Experience when you have two graphic sets on the mother board as I mentioned it does not auto select your fastest card, it will only do that with a pc motherboard when you have been using the built in graphics then add a better plug in card. Experience doesn't even see that I have any of my flight sims installed, experience is part of the Nvidia control panel but you have to run the Nividia control panel itself to set which card you wish to use for any application in my case of it being a gaming laptop, experience doesn't detect everything.
It doesn't see or even list on their games list a lot of games I have/had installed.
Nick does say on his guide that with every addon you may have to make changes, I've seen in p3d that changes may have to be made depending on which airport your near.

And yes, if it's working for you, leave it alone or screw things up.

regards

Steve
May the Mynd be with you.
So far my number of landings either passenger or pilot equal my number of takeoffs.

FSX Gold & P3D V4
User avatar
EVVFCX
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire


Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mmurphy77, ytayj and 245 guests