Change location

Talk about the new Microsoft Flight Simulator

Change location

Postby pete » Wed Mar 10, 2021 11:34 am

My way of using asobo FS is for scenery. City scenery is good in many cities. Certainly not all. And scenery is the only reason I fire up asobo.

But my question is this. I used to fly in real life a PA28 and don't want to do the boring parts of flight in asobo, like taxiing, pre flight, etc.

So here is a typical asobo flight for me (if I can fly and they arent updating again)

Flyout of JFK. Take a 5 min tour of Manhattan. Then I think, hey let's check out Vegas, or the deserts of Utah, or Singapore. In P3D (and previously FSX) all you do is change location.

But I've been looking around how to do this in Asobo FS? Anyone help? What am I missing?
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10099
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Change location

Postby Daube » Wed Mar 10, 2021 4:14 pm

I think you cannot do that directly from the cockpit in MSFS.
However, it is very quick to come back to the main menu and choose a new destination on the map.
Also, keep in mind that when you choose an airport, if you select a spot on the runway, then you'll have your engines running already.
Same if you click on a random location out of an airfield: you'll start your new flight airborne.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6433
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)


Return to The new Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 221 guests