FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 4:23 pm

Hi All,

Not too sure if this is the right place to ask about this but here goes!

I saw that the original aircraft by Alphasim BAC 167 Strikemaster was just updated for FSX by Philippe Wallaert. As it's one of my favourite aircraft thought I'd give it a try in P3D, normally other FSX aircraft work okay in P3D, I was saddened to find it crashes P3D to desktop when loaded up.

Does anybody have any suggestions as to how to get it working?!

Kind Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Postby OldAirmail » Wed Jun 15, 2016 6:13 pm

Hi, Keith.

It does run on my machine which is pretty similar to yours.

I noticed several" problems", though.

It takes a lot longer to load in Prepar3d V3.3

It drives my i7 Skylake up to 4.8GHz, with all cores & threads maxing out. Looked like a magnitude 9 earthquake.

CPU temp went over 165F while loading. Usually it's around 4.5GHz & 110-120 when loading

Essentially, it was maxing everything out.


Once it did load though, it flew ok. Kinda - No sound, inside or outside.


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Postby Hagar » Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:41 pm

You might find this one works better in P3D. It's a native FSX model. http://simviation.com/1/search?submit=1&keywords=BAC167v1.zip&categoryId=&filename=Y
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 30792
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:26 am

Thank you OAM & Hagar for your help, I've not been able to fire up P3D for a couple of days but hopefully I'll try again this evening with both versions!

Cheers!

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: FSX BAC 167 Strikemaster.

Postby striker » Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:43 pm

Tried the Nigel Booth version mentioned by Hagar and it works good for me

Image


Image
User avatar
striker
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2002 3:18 pm
Location: Wilmington, NC


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 290 guests