The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:03 am

IMPORTANT NOTE FROM LM - "Prepar3D v3.2 will no longer be available from Prepar3D.com."

If you DO NOT have your old V3.2 download, you may not want to try the V3.3 Client upgrade yet.



First - I only installed the new 3.3 Client, not the full instillation.

The only loss was the calibrations. All other settings were kept. What a huge difference from the V2.x days.



When first run, Prepar3d V3.3, will take some time building new files, especially when you switch aircraft or inside/outside views.

During this time you'll see some odd screen images. Don't worry. After a certain point this will stop and everything will work well.



There's something that I can't put my finger on but, to me, the 3D environment seems to be more realistic in it's passage as I fly over, and around the scenery. Not the scenery it's self, but the overall environment.

I know that doesn't make any sense, and it may not even be real. But the act of flying "feels" better in some way.

There's a lot of changes, many that'll be unimportant to most people. Read the change logs and explore a bit.



You'll find View Group Management under Views. If you have three or more monitors, this might be a major improvement.

I haven't played around with it yet, but for anyone who's interested - Display And View Group Configuration

FROM LM - "View groups allow a large field of view to be distributed across multiple displays by assigning a view to each display. When a view group is active, it can be controlled by any of its members so that a group of displays behaves similarly to a single large display."



Personally, minor problems aside, this is a great improvement. And if V3.2 is working well for you, the client upgrade is the way to go.

If you feel the need for a full upgrade, you might want to wait a bit.

Image

Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Sat Jun 04, 2016 1:13 pm

Thanks for the update OldAirmail,
I'm just going to do the update now myself so I'm hoping to see some of the same.

Catch you on the flip side!

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 04, 2016 1:45 pm

Good luck. And as I said, expect some slowness and weird scenery texture at first.

The biggest scenery malfunction was over large bodies of water. But even that calmed down. Set "Water and Bathymetry" to Medium until it does.

I'm not too sure if it got better with time or with a few restarts. Either way, it's good now.



I'm just starting to work with the multi-monitor setting in "View Group Configuration".

You could say that I have a bit to learn. The instructions were written by someone who knows what he's taking about. Now I just have to figure out what he's saying. :lol:
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:27 pm

I was able to get "View Group Configuration" working. Sort a. :?

Now I have a headache.

I suppose that it helps if you know what you're doing.


You DO get 3 (in my case) views, one on each monitor. Windowed or "full screen" for each monitor, all one way, or the other.


And the screens ARE perfectly coordinated. No problem there.

BTW - if you had six monitors, three on top of three, you could do that very easily. Not a problem.
Like this
[1][2][3]
[4][5][6]


But I had a significant problem going from spot view to 3D cockpit view, and back.

Probably, I was doing something wrong. Not really much doubt about it. :lol:


I could work on it and get the 3D cockpit lined up, but the outside angles would then be wrong when switching to spot view.

Did I say that I have a headache?

Where's Daube when you need him. :D
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby Roypcox » Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:43 am

OAM, always appreciative of your insight and willingness to share. Thanks homeboy
Roypcox
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:17 am

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby pete » Sun Jun 05, 2016 1:14 pm

Watching and waiting ..............
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby OldAirmail » Sun Jun 05, 2016 4:40 pm

Not much to watch & wait for on my end. Everything is running well.

The visual problems that I had after installing the V3.3 Client portion weren't all that bad, and didn't last very long.


In the past LM recommended deleting these files -
%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

This time they're saying to delete them if you're "Uninstalling/Reinstalling Prepar3D v3". No such recommendation for just the Client portion. (And, BTW, first uninstall JUST the V3.2 Client. THEN install the V3.3 Client.)

So the LSD scenery, and slowness initially seen, was probably Prepar3d V3.3 updating files in those areas.

Now, I have no visual problems, and the speed has increased, but just a little. Actually, at odd times it even shows, via FPS, a 20-25% jump in speed.



I take back what I started this post with - "Not much to watch & wait for...".

We still have to hear from our SpaceHippy, Keith. Hopefully, he's doing what I did up until 2AM - flying all sorts of aircraft. :D
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby pete » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:41 am

Well I'm downloading it again now. I'm happy to discover any bugs and also there will be a patch/update to fix .....
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: The new Prepar3D v3.3 is running GREAT

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Jun 06, 2016 7:03 pm

Hopefully, it'll go as mine did - a little slowness, and a few oddities, at first, then everything good.

BTW - all of my add-ons work without any problems too.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 110 guests