Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:17 am

OldAirmail wrote:
Daube wrote:Ah, VRS reacted much quicker than I expected.
The new version of TacPack, compatible with P3Dv3.3, is now available :)

So will you give V3.3 a try now?


Not immediately. Not until the various complex planes and addons are made compatible.
Also, I'll get away from my gaming computer for something like a month soon. So I won't be able to update before July anyways :D
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:39 am

Meant to have posted earlier but have really bad hayfever & as a result my eyes have been soooo gunked up I could'nt anything! :geek:

I installed v3.3 at the weekend with no issues, went as smooth as! As far as I can tell most of the aircraft I have are working well, not tried any Milviz yet but will do later (sight permitting!)

I can understand it can be very frustrating trying to catch up P3D updates with aircraft updates but as said before just update when you feel happy to!

As it is, I'm pretty happy so far! (thanks to OldAirmail for his excellent comprehensive feedback!)

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:06 pm

I have received an email from Milviz today about the Phantom that has been updated to be compatible with 3.3 :)
However, I still don't have news about their B737. That one was working ok in P3D v3.2, excepted the autopilot which would crash the sim (acknowledged by MilViz).
The other aircrafts I have from them, the F-15 and the Baron, are not supported officially in P3D, but they were working fine in 3.2 (excepted the weapons, of course...) so I hope they won't have any trouble in 3.3...
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:08 pm

I'm glad to see that it's not just me having good results. :D


At this point I think that I can say that Prepar3d is good enough to replace FSX. That's assuming that you'll use it to learn something, of course. ;)

It's pretty much compatible with most of the FSX software. It's even compatible with many FS9 aircraft such as those from Ed Moore & Garry Smith over at the Ford Tri-Motor Project.

Image

The lack of instrument clarity that I complained about a year or more ago has now been fixed.

There is a speed increase, so whatever you were getting with FSX, should be a bit better with P3d.


At this point, you can have a better FSX by using Prepar3d v3.3, with no need to upgrade further. People really aren't being forced to upgrade beyond what they want.



I, personally, like Prepar3d V3.3. It's not "The Greatest Flight Sim Ever", but it is, now, a full step above FSX.

If you want to do a full Prepar3d V3.3 install, I'd say to wait a little bit.

But if you want to keep using FSX, I don't think that that's all that bad. Even without Microsoft's help, FSX is better than it was two-three years ago.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:24 pm

Well, keep in mind that the virtual cockpits of FS9 airplanes are still not clickable for any switch/system that is not in 3D.
So a lot of FS9 airplanes will not be usable at all. For example, the famous dmflightsim.co.uk airplanes (Trident, Bac 1-11...) have some of the best virtual cockpits I have ever seen in FS9, and they were working fine in FSX. However, since all of the switches in the VC are in 2D, none of them are clickable.

Fortunately, some talented folks @SimOuthouse are spending a lot of time and efforts converting some old FS9 gems into FSX-native models. The dmflightsim BAC 1-11 and the Jenny are some of the best examples :) Once converted, 2D or 3D, all switches will work.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby pete » Fri Jun 10, 2016 2:27 am

Good to hear that dmflightsim and other aircraft are being worked on.

We also have a guy(s) here (LLS, Lars, Lazarus and some other names) who has been converting alphasim, Tim Conrad and other FS9 aircraft into FSX native format for some time.
Example
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:57 am

Just a heads up, looks like they've just released a Hotfix taking P3D up to v3.3.5

http://www.prepar3d.com/news/2016/06/113614/

Not tried it yet but will do later on.

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:36 am

Daube wrote:Well, keep in mind that the virtual cockpits of FS9 airplanes are still not clickable for any switch/system that is not in 3D.
So a lot of FS9 airplanes will not be usable at all.
....


Thanks, Daube. I'm so used to using my Saitek panels that I never noticed.

Here and there, FS9 has some aircraft that were never ported over to FSX. They may not be perfect in FSX/P3d, but I'm glad to have them anyway.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:37 am

Keith, thanks for the heads up.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:26 am

Yesterday I have finally updated my P3D from 3.2.3 to the latest 3.3.5, shortly after getting the confirmation that all of the addons were made compatible.
Most important ones would be Active Sky Next, and TacPack of course.

About TacPack, I ran into a problem that could have been avoided if I had followed the correct steps.
My error was to update P3D first.
My second error was to uninstall TacPack without deactivating the licence first...

At first I didn't think I would encounter any problems so I went ahead and updated P3D to the newest client and content. I'm glad I kept the 3.2 client and content installers safe in a dedicated folder.... what happened after the update was a nice error message on startup: TackPack is not compatible with this version, the sim will now close... great. So I downloaded the newest version of TacPack and the superbug, and started uninstalling the current version... then I saw - and ignored stupidly - that small popup telling that the uninstall does not deactivate the licence...

So, believe it or not, I had to:
- uninstall the 3.3.5
- reinstall the 3.2.3
- reinstall the previous superbug version
- deactivate the superbug licence
- deactivate the TacPack licence
- uninstall the superbug
- uninstall tacpack
- uninstall the 3.2.3 client and content
- install the 3.3.5 client and content
- install tacpack latest version and activate
- install superbug latest version and activate

Morality is: read the popup info messages. READ THEM !
:oops: :geek:
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:41 pm

Morality is: read the popup info messages. READ THEM !


But... But.. But.....

But THAT"S Unmanly.
:o
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Flacke » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:44 pm

Dave T wrote:The never ending update saga for P3d is one of the main reasons P3d is not for me. I might be interested when they arrive at a definitive version how long this will take is up in the air for now I will stick happily with my outdated sims.


Hi Dave, similar story here. FSX-Steam edition cost me $12 on sale and it has worked flawlessly since new. Then I added the great ORBX products on sale and I couldn't be happier. I am flying more as well because of how beautiful and trouble free it has been. My main concern now is to choose more Payware aircraft. My FSX-SE now deserves better airplanes for my long trips and fun flights etc.
User avatar
Flacke
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 8:25 pm

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby striker » Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:42 pm

P3d is almost definitely ahead of any FSX edition from my experience and the point of updates is that's improving all the time. You don't have to download them.
No looking back for me. If you're into FSX that's great and the 2 would be hard to tell apart for most but there is little point in coming into a P3d forum and talking about FSX.
There is a FSX forum for FSX and the Steam edition of that ;)
User avatar
striker
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2002 3:18 pm
Location: Wilmington, NC

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:47 pm

That bringd up a point about updates.

FSX is being improved, as much as possible, by software companies selling improvments to paste over FSX.

If you don't want to buy these improvments, fine. Nobody's forcing you to buy them.



Prepar3d IS actively being developed.

That gives people a couple of choices;

Buy nothing and wait for Prepar3d to be perfected ( :doh: ), and THEN buy it.
or
Wait until an edition comes out that you think is a big enough improvment, and THEN buy it, with the intention of not upgrading again.


Do it that way and you don't HAVE to keep paying for each "next big upgrade".

And that's just the way that people have been buying flight simulators - If you wanted to upgrade from FS9 to FSX, and if you thought that it offered a significent improvment, you bought it.

No use moaning about HAVING to buy the flight sim of your choice again.

I'll, probably, buy Prepar3d V4.x. I might even decide to buy version 5.x. But I am not going to wait for whatever the "best" version is. I might die and miss all the fun in between.


Again, a thinks to Keith, the SpaceHippy, for bringing this update to my attention. :clap:
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Previous

Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 148 guests