Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:32 am

Well, this is news to me...... P3D v3.3 is now out to download: http://www.prepar3d.com/news/2016/06/113575/

There does look like some really interesting changes/updates implemented.

Now, OldAirmail, Shall I download it & see what breaks my system or let you have the pleasure?! ;) :D

To be honest I'll be downloading it later on as I'm off to the de Havilland Aircraft Heritage Centre in London Colney, Hertfordshire. Looking forwards to seeing the Ol' Mosquitos they have there!

Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby pete » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:07 am

Thanks for the heads up. Downloading now.
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:13 am

You guys better wait a bit longer.
From what I saw on another forum, this version brings quite a few problems, especially a much bigger VAS usage, leading to Out Of Memory errors much sooner than with previous versions.
I'll stay on the 3.2 for now.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby pete » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:55 am

Thanks Daube -- 3.2 is now my everyday sim and really a big step above FSX which is evident in many ways. No complaints about sticking with it for now.

Just cleared 10GB of disc space :D
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:06 pm

Too bad about the problems. :evil:

The download said 15 minutes, and it actually downloaded in 13 minutes! :o

I'm seriously considering a backup before installing. What's holding me back is possible license problems, never can tell....



Anyway, it sounds like they have their multi-monitor problems solved.

Beau Hollis wrote:As of 3.3, you can use View Groups to generate multiple linked views which support zooming and changing cameras.

http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv3/LearningC ... ation.html

We also added OffsetXYZ OffsetPBH and SideAngle support to camera definitions now which allows eye-relative offsets and off-axis projection support similar to what is used by ViewGroups.

The existing linking features was disabled because it didn't work properly due to updates made to support View Groups and multichannel. Sorry this wasn't clearly documented.


The multiple projectors part I will live without, though.

At any rate, Keith, thanks very much for the notice.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:20 pm

Additionnaly from the VAS memory problems, I have seen a few feedbacks about some clouds turning completely black when you get close to them.
However, it is not possible right now to say if this is due to the 3.3 version, or if this is due to the HR mod (created for the 3.2).
Anyways, that's one more reason to delay the upgrade to 3.3. ;)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:13 pm

Thanks, Daube. I'll wait.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:54 pm

Well, I've downloaded it already but after reading whats been mentioned here & elsewhere I'm hesitant to do the upgrade yet.

I've seen a few mention that they were going to back up their v3.2 P3D install before installing the v3.3 upgrade, can anyone kindly explain the best way to back up the previous version? Do you use a program or select certain folders? (hopefully I have the space to do so! Lol!)

Kind Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:55 pm

You just need to save the install_client.msi and install_content.msi that you had downloaded back when you upgraded to the version 3.2 from an earlier version.
The upgrade and downgrade methods are exactely the same. Uninstall the client and install the new client of the version you want. Same for content.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Fri Jun 03, 2016 11:17 pm

OK, I installed the old Install_Client.msi, and installed the new Install_Client.msi.

All in all, I'd say go for it. Installing the Install_Client.msi, as above should be ok. At worst, you may have to re-install the older Install_Client.

All bets are off if you do a full install.



FIRST IMPRESIONS

Essentially, everything worked as it should, with a VERY few visual oddities.

There was a fairly nice speed increase in FPS, but nothing spectacular.

Wind drift, and turbulence, is much more noticeable. :clap:

Clarity of cockpit instruments is back.

There's something that I can't pin down, but "flying" in Prepar3d seems better in some way.


The only negative that I saw was on the surface of sea. And even then, it wasn't always there.

Oh, yes.... Make sure to recalibrate your controllers.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Mon Jun 06, 2016 10:12 am

A few additional details I got from the various users feedbacks on other forums might encourage people to wait a bit longer before upgrading:
- TacPack is not compatible with 3.3
- Some recent MilViz planes (at least the Phantom) are not compatible
- LM has disabled the support for sceneries that were using some features from the FS2002 SDK (there are still a lot around, including recent ones). As a consequence, these sceneries do not work anymore in P3D v3.3. This includes, for example, a lot of UK2000 airports, and I guess a huge part of freeware sceneries...

TacPack is the show-stopper for me. There's just no way I switch to 3.3 until TacPack and all military jets are made compatible.
Since MilViz has just managed to make their recent complex planes compatible with the 3.2 just a few weeks ago, I doubt they will adapt their planes to 3.3 until a few months...
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Daube » Mon Jun 06, 2016 5:09 pm

Ah, VRS reacted much quicker than I expected.
The new version of TacPack, compatible with P3Dv3.3, is now available :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:39 pm

Daube wrote:Ah, VRS reacted much quicker than I expected.
The new version of TacPack, compatible with P3Dv3.3, is now available :)

So will you give V3.3 a try now?



Here's a point that I had never considered -

FSX doesn't change - Everybody keeps chugging out the same old stuff, not much need to update software.

The changes and improvements to P3d is accelerating - Everybody (software developers) run around franticly trying to update all of their titles.


Is this good? :think:

Certainly not for the add-on developers who add all of the things that keep us interested in our flight sims.

But stagnation has a price too.

Interesting times, interesting times....
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby Dave T » Tue Jun 07, 2016 3:11 am

The never ending update saga for P3d is one of the main reasons P3d is not for me. I might be interested when they arrive at a definitive version how long this will take is up in the air for now I will stick happily with my outdated sims.
User avatar
Dave T
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1886
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:40 am
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: Prepar3D v3.3 is available now??!!

Postby pete » Tue Jun 07, 2016 5:45 am

Dave T wrote:The never ending update saga for P3d is one of the main reasons P3d is not for me. I might be interested when they arrive at a definitive version how long this will take is up in the air for now I will stick happily with my outdated sims.



Remember that 'updates' are optional ... MS could have continued to issue updates but they didn't ......... Of course we all know that FSX couldn't have been improved don't we! :D

It's just steps of improvement and up to you whether you install them or not.
I updated yesterday and all my addons are still there as before - but the clarity, shadows, etc seem to be getting so much better. Updating was simply clicking one button after download. FSX is looking a bit old now by comparison. Remember LM are aircraft and precision manufacturers and therefore exacting and high standards run in their blood.
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Next

Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 96 guests