Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:53 pm

Hi all,

Just a quick notification: Lockheed Martin has just released Prepar3D v3.2.
http://prepar3d.com/SDKv3/LearningCente ... w_v32.html

Just like the 3.1, you won't need to reinstall the whole sim. You can simply download and update the "client", which is the core engine of the sim which is just 123 Megabytes.
The procedure to update is as follows:
- go to the Windows Control Panel, select the Add/Remove programs.
- scroll down until you spot the lines which are related to P3D
- uninstall ONLY the "client" line
- install the new client
- launch the sim, it will ask for your licence ID and key.
- confirm your DLLs and you're done.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:42 pm

Thanks for the info, I'll have to download it & check it out in the next few days!

Although I do wonder if they have sorted out my 2 major bugbears! Probably not! Lol!

Cheers,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby pete » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:49 pm

Thanks for the update but I am surprised they didn't tell me about it when I bought 3.1.* last week ...... Now I have to shell out for a week update ..... :roll:
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:42 pm

Actually, they have announced a long time ago that they were working on the 3.2, but they never gave any timeline.
It's a good surprise.
And once again, it took me approximatively 30 seconds to upgrade from 3.1 to 3.2. And of course it's free.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:20 pm

For information: as you know already, after updating the content, some addons won't work anymore. For example, ASN, OrbX ObjectFlow module, etc...
These addons are being updated by their owners.

However, for addons like GSX and AICarrier, which were not able to display their popup windows in the sim anymore, the solution consists in updating the content part of the sim as well.
I'm doing this tonight and will report here. I just hope the content uninstallation will not destroy my addon planes or textures :/
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Wed Mar 09, 2016 6:26 pm

Made a small mistake in my post above. The first sentence should be "... after updating the client...", not the content.
Second part, about the content update, is correct though.

I have just performed the content update, and now my AICarriers works fine :)
However, that update has repaired some of the P3D files that were normally replaced by addons. For example, it reverted my clouds to default textures.
Of course, these problems are very easy to solve, but in case you wonder, you know what to expect :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:54 am

Daube wrote:Made a small mistake in my post above. The first sentence should be "... after updating the client...", not the content.
Second part, about the content update, is correct though.

I have just performed the content update, and now my AICarriers works fine :)
However, that update has repaired some of the P3D files that were normally replaced by addons. For example, it reverted my clouds to default textures.
Of course, these problems are very easy to solve, but in case you wonder, you know what to expect :)


Hi Daube,

I see that you've managed to get AiCarriers2 to work with P3D V3, This is something that I've been trying to do myself without success for a looong time.
I've looked at threads etc that "explains" how to get it installed & working but I must be being VERY thick as I've gotten nowhere! :oops: (I really don't get the XML part)

Is there an idiots guide for simples people like me??!! :cry:

Cheers,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Thu Mar 10, 2016 10:30 am

Well, the XML part is really the only thing needed to make it work in P3D, in fact.
I mean, excepted that very special case of an update from 3.1 to 3.2, this is another topic.
In general, getting AICarriers to work in P3D simply consists in adding the correct lines in the EXE.xml file.
I don't know them by heart, but if I can reach my gaming pc tonight, I'll post you some more detailled instructions.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:52 pm

Here's my EXE.xml file. My AICarriers is installed in C:\AICarriers.
My EXE.xml also contains the lines for the Active Sky Next module, you can ignore that part (line 7 to 11 included) if you don't have that program.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>as_btstrp_config_manager</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>as_srv\as_btstrp_config_manager.exe</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Name>AICarriers</Name>
<Path>C:\AICarriers\aicarriers.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-nogui</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:59 pm

Daube wrote:Here's my EXE.xml file. My AICarriers is installed in C:\AICarriers.
My EXE.xml also contains the lines for the Active Sky Next module, you can ignore that part (line 7 to 11 included) if you don't have that program.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>as_btstrp_config_manager</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>as_srv\as_btstrp_config_manager.exe</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Name>AICarriers</Name>
<Path>C:\AICarriers\aicarriers.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-nogui</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>


Cheers for this, I will give this a whirl & hopefully come back with a successful outcome!

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby pete » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:12 am

Daube wrote:Actually, they have announced a long time ago that they were working on the 3.2, but they never gave any timeline.
It's a good surprise.
And once again, it took me approximatively 30 seconds to upgrade from 3.1 to 3.2. And of course it's free.


Well I log in to the downloads page to get just the update. It says in the 'downloading information' that I can upgrade from 3.1 to 3.2 for free and that I will see the update available to download if I log into my account - but no it isn't - only the full 3.2 program at 9.8GB. So far 3 days trying and 3 failed downloads due to my poor internet connection ..... trying again now. :roll:
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:58 am

Pete, just below the full download link, there's a line which says "+ Individual component downloads (click to expand)". Click on it and the links to each files will appear.
Basically, you simply need to download these three files:
- install_client.msi
- install_content.msi
- cont1.cab.

Install_client.msi is 123 MB. It's the mandatory part to get your P3D up to 3.2. The rest is optional. Don't forget to uninstall the current client from the windows control panel first !! The uninstall will make your registration key available again, and you will need it to activate the 3.2 client the first time you'll launch the sim after the update.

Install_content.msi is 3 MB and cont1.cab is 1,6 GB. These two files are dedicated to the content update. The content update is important to make some addons work in 3.2. For example, AICarriers or GSX won't work anymore if you update only the client, but they will start working again once the content is updated as well. Procedure is the same than the client update: you uninstall the content from the Windows Control Panel, then install the new one, then reboot the computer. The only difference is this part won't ask for any licence information.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Prepar3D v3.2 is available

Postby Daube » Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:50 am

For information, OrbX ObjectFlow module has been updated for P3Dv3.2 compatibility.
As usual, simply launch FTXCentral2 to download and install the update automatically.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 99 guests