Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:57 am

Hi All,

I'm hoping that someone will be able to help me.

I purchased the KCFS Republic RC-3 Seabee for FSX:SE (when they were both reduced on Steam) but nowdays I only really use P3D v2.5 so I thought I'd try installing it into P3D as you can normally do with most other files.

I started by manually extracting the SeaBee files from the Steam folder to a Temp folder & then moved them to the P3D Simobjects folder as per the usual way of adding things manually.
I can see the SeaBee listed in the Aircraft selection list but there's no preview & I get the following error message: Visual Model could not be displayed.

The file structures etc all look the same as FSX/P3D.

I'd rather not buy another copy If I can help it!

Any ideas from the Masters here?!

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby papituwall » Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:01 pm

Looks as corrupted model file in model folder. Check in the folder "model" if there are the exterior and interior models.
Maybe you'll need to reinstall.
User avatar
papituwall
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:42 pm
Location: LEZG

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby ftldave » Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:59 pm

Why post this in the FSX forum? There is a P3D forum, for all you trainees and students to use! :lol:

Seriously, you'd probably get a more informative response if you posted your P3D question in the right forum.
User avatar
ftldave
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Bloomington, Indiana, USA

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:34 pm

papituwall wrote:Looks as corrupted model file in model folder. Check in the folder "model" if there are the exterior and interior models.
Maybe you'll need to reinstall.


I will give that a go, thanks for the suggestion!

Kind Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:44 pm

I realise that I had put my question in the incorrect forum section, my mistake! :oops: (thank you to who the person who put it in the correct section! :) )

Now...

1st one
ftldave wrote:Why post this in the FSX forum? There is a P3D forum, for all you trainees and students to use! :lol:

Seriously, you'd probably get a more informative response if you posted your P3D question in the right forum.
:clap:

2nd one (via PM)
ftldave wrote:Why post a P3D question in the FSX forum? Doesn't make much sense, does it?
:clap:

ftldave, to be absolutely honest, if you had left the one response instead of sending the second snidey comment via Private Message, I would have just let this slide. 99% of the time I try to be polite & courteous as I can be, but you making 2 inane comments regarding where to post my question has capped off a really crappy day for me so......
Do me & yourself a favour, SHUT UP!

Kind Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby pete » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:17 pm

Hi Keith

Hopefully someone will help you with this. AFAIK most FSX native a/c will work ok in P3D provided they have dds textures.
Regarding this specific model hopefully someone will be able to help out.

(meanwhile a note - sending offensive PM's can be a banning offence ... ;) If they are really offensive )
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10304
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Converting Aircraft from FSX:SE to P3D V2.5

Postby SpaceHippy1975 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:38 am

Hi All,

Just an update, after looking at & double checking the files ensuring that they are DDS type files etc, I've not been too lucky in getting them to work in P3D.
All aircraft downloaded through the Steam client goes a slightly different route within the normal FSX folder/file system, such as FSX/DLC/379240/SimObjects/Airplanes/Seabee for example.
It looks like maybe Dovetail/Steam have put some form of DRM into the FSX:SE versions of the aircraft downloaded through the Steam Client.

Kind Regards,

Keith.
Flying: MSFS 2020 & P3D v5 ~ Given up on X-Plane 11
My Rig:
Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU @ 4.5GHz,
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Z170 Motherboard,
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB GPU,
Patriot Viper 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM,
Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ Monitor,
Bose Companion 2 Series III Speakers,
Thrustmaster Warthog H.O.T.A.S & CH Rudder Pedals.
User avatar
SpaceHippy1975
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Deep & Darkest Berkshire - England.


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 200 guests