It's here early 11-24-13

Prepar3D - Lockheed Martin has taken the FSX platform into a new level aimed at the professional.

It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:04 pm

Image

Image
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby pete » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:32 am

Off to get it ....... :) (assuming I can upgrade free from my 1st version academic)

Edit: looking like free upgrade is not possible. Looks like I need to purchase V2 complete ......


I wouldn't mind if there was a small additional charge but full fee for an upgrade when I already purchased V1.4? Not so good.

Quote from FAQ page:

I have Prepar3D v1.4, do I get an upgrade or a discount for Prepar3D v2?

If you have purchased Prepar3D v1.4 within 60 days of your purchase, per the refund policy, you can request a refund and then purchase the desired license of Prepar3D v2. There are no exchanges, upgrades, or discounts available.
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10294
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby Daube » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:52 pm

Well, I don't think the guys who purchased FS9 at the end of 2005 got any discount when FSX came out, did they ? ;)
I'm waiting a bit of user feedback before jumping in the P3Dv2 train.
I know what to expect, having read almost all the forums about it. I know I must not be too optimistic on the performance too.
Actually, I'm in the same mood I was when FSX appeared on the market back in 2006.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby Capt_Cronic » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:58 pm

Question for OldAirmail;

does p3d v2 open up to some kind of "create flight" screen
or does it still load straight into the default flight like ver 1.4 ?

I thought I read somewhere they would add the create flight option, is it true ?

hows the performance so far ?
ASUS P8Z77-VLK, I5-3570k @ 4.4ghz, G.SKILL 16gb 1600, GTX 570 2560MB GDDR5, 2x OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD SATA 3,
WD 500GB SATA 3, ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA 3, OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular, Samsung 52" lcd, Win 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Capt_Cronic
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:48 pm

It's interesting that you're asking me. Seriously. I just got home and was expecting several others to have posted before now.

I've never had Prepar3d V1.x so this is new to me too.

First another screen shot. This how I've chosen start P3D v2.

Image




The reason for that, is that I at least get to see something. With a great deal of work anyway.

Otherwise, Prepar3d V2 starts with whatever the default plane is, throttled up and starting to take off. Not all that fun, as this is what I do see.

Image


I have an AMD Radeon card that meets the requirements, but mort of the people writing about problems have NVidia cards, GTX cards look to be at, or near, the top of the list with problems. But there are many with barely marginal systems that are doing ok.

As to the NVidia cards being foremost with problems, that's probably to do with NVidia being in favor with FSX simmers, i.e. many more cards out there.



I may find a solution to my video problem later tonight, but I'm not worried, there's no way that LM could have tested the millions of possible computer configurations that do exist.

So far I've tried moving ALL of the settings down to the absolute minimum. That's encouraging, because if that did work, than it would mean that my system is underpowered. My guess is that it's just a driver.
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:07 pm

During my search for a solution, I ran across this;
Prepar3D v2 First Impressions!

I'me sure that this will give you more answers than I can at the moment.
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:35 pm

There's a program GPU-Z that gives some useful GPU data.

According to that, I do have DirectX 11.


For more info click START and type dxdiag. Don't forget to click the button for the 64bit version.
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:02 am

Still unable to find a solution, although I can usually pull up the cockpit. Just not the actual scenery.

Image


Image
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby pete » Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:20 am

I bought v1.4 earlier this year but due to this and that never got round to installing it.

Recently I downloaded it again and now have the 3 install files .... I will install them asap and see how it runs for me (for now I see no reason to buy v2 though)

(I have never been able to understand why people had trouble with FSX -- mine ran ok even on my 2004 old PC which has long gone to a charity. But I suspect this may be why some FS users aren't getting P3D)


It will be interesting to see other peopl'e experience with this ..
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10294
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby Capt_Cronic » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:23 am

I asked you (AirMail) because you were the first person to post about getting it installed.

version 1.4 does not have that "training scenario setup " option
I'm glad to see it in ver 2

As for your display issues,
check the views tab, I think you can turn the displayed scenery on or off.
ASUS P8Z77-VLK, I5-3570k @ 4.4ghz, G.SKILL 16gb 1600, GTX 570 2560MB GDDR5, 2x OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD SATA 3,
WD 500GB SATA 3, ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA 3, OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular, Samsung 52" lcd, Win 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Capt_Cronic
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:38 pm

I'm afraid that I was being factious, and didn't intend any offense.

So let me rephrase that line "It's interesting that you're asking me. . I just got home and was expecting several others to have posted before now."

"I just got home and was expecting several others to have posted their impressions about Prepar3d V2 well before now."

"Seriously,I find it interesting that no one else on this flight sim site had downloaded Prepar3d V2."




Even though the scenery isn't working right now, I have no doubt that it will work later. And from all that I've read so far, I'm excited.

As to the view tab - nothing has worked so far. This seems to be a video card problem affecting a number of different cards from different manufactures. I still find it funny that people with substandard cards are saying how much better it (V2) is.

I've tried much of what has worked for others, with no better results than what I've done on my own.

Interestingly, only some of the built in planes show the cockpit panel. I think that those are the ones ported over from FSX.



At any rate. These are the only changes that I can make from the "views" tab.

Image


Image
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:41 pm

A few more shots.

Image


Image


Image


Image
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby Capt_Cronic » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:45 pm

in the "settings-graphics page",
have you tried,
hardware tessellation off
and a higher texture resolution ?
ASUS P8Z77-VLK, I5-3570k @ 4.4ghz, G.SKILL 16gb 1600, GTX 570 2560MB GDDR5, 2x OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD SATA 3,
WD 500GB SATA 3, ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA 3, OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular, Samsung 52" lcd, Win 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Capt_Cronic
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:46 pm

The Saitek Flight Instrument Panel WILL work with Prepar3d V2

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

The HOW TO DO IT is here. It's in the third post from the top.


It just not mine. Yet. :cry:

I've just updated to the AMD CCC driver, 13.9 64bit, and for a present surprise there was no problems. I'm not sure, but I think that Windows 7 is a bit snappier. Usually I don't see any changes in speed.

On with the search.
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: It's here early 11-24-13

Postby OldAirmail » Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:18 pm

For now, it's over. :cry:

The problem with the NVidia cards was limited and easily remedied.


MY problem looks to be caused by MY computer. Everything meets or exceeds the requirements.

All software, such as DX11, etc. have been re-installed, even though they were already on the system.

The video card drivers were uninstalled, earlier versions were installed and Prepar3d V2 was tested. Newer drivers were installed, and Prepar3d V2 was tested. Now I'm back to where I started. This worked for some, but not for me.

Prepar3d V2 was originally installed "As Administrator". It's been run "As Administrator" and simply double clicked. No go.

It's been uninstalled several times as they've directed, and reinstalled. Still no go.

I'll check for a solution at a later date, but for now it's over.



I believe that NVidia card will drive multiple monitors, but I'm not sure that they'll run the 6 that I'm using now (3 standard & 3 USB monitors). I'll just have to see.

Unfortunately, the company that I work for is cutting personnel and my division is about to be closed next week. I have hopes of finding a new job elsewhere, but no commitments yet.

With some luck I'll find something soon and can order a NVidia GTX card.
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Next

Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 284 guests