Rafale M in P3D

Flight Simulation Screenshots displaying your Flight Simulation Experience. FSX, Prepar3D, XPlane and other Flight Simulators. Focus is your Flight Simulator Experience. Please upload to Simviation (Button at top right)

Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:27 pm

Thanks to Arkanoid I now have the latest version of the Rafale M by Thors' Hammer. I had the beta but was unaware
of any newer versions :oops:

Anyway here's some shots of this outstanding model in P3D.
Image


Image


Image


Image


Image


This model does not have a VC, but being a native FSX plane you can merge any other native FSX planes' VC into it O0

Here are step by step instructions for merging the default FSX Acceleration FA-18 VC into the Rafale M.

1) Open the Rafale M folder and the FA-18 folder in two separate windows.

2) Open Rafale "model" folder and FA-18 "model" folder. Notice the FA-18 has an Interior.mdl file?

3) Copy and paste the "FA-18_Interior.mdl" file into the Rafale model folder.

4) Now open the Rafale model CFG and the FA-18 model CFG Notice the interior line of the FA-18 (interior=FA-18_Interior)?

5) Copy and paste the "interior=FA-18_Interior" into the Rafale model CFG.

6) Now delete the Rafale "panel" folder and replace with a copy of the FA-18 "panel" folder.

7) Open the Rafale "texture" folder and look for the "texture" "CFG" file. Open it and delete the text. Replace with this text:

[fltsim]

fallback.1=..\..\Rafale M 3x1275litres\texture.VC
fallback.2=..\..\FA-18\Texture
fallback.3=..\..\..\..\Scenery\Global\texture
fallback.4=..\..\..\..\..\..\Scenery\Global\texture

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Now the VC is merged but the eyepoint will need to be moved.

8 ) Now open the Rafale "aircraft" "CFG" file and scroll down until you see the [Views] section.

9) Delete the existing [Views] text and replace with this:

[Views]
eyepoint=11.7, 0.0, 3.72
zoom=.5

-------------------------

Now we've got a VC and our eyepoint is correctly placed. The only problem now is that the default FA-18 texture is a Blue Angel color scheme and is visible from inside the VC. If this is acceptable to you then happy flying! If not continue reading.

What I did to remedy this is to choose one of the other liveries that more closely matches the actual exterior of the Rafale.

10) Open "Texture.11" in your FA-18 folder and copy all of the "dds" files.

11) Paste these in the FA-18 "Texture" folder and overwrite when prompted. You will lose the Blue Angel 1 paint scheme for your FA-18, but I never fly the default FA-18 anyway.

Now you won't see a blue and yellow fuselage through the VC!

P3D users will have to move the FSX Acc FA-18 from FSX into P3D along with the FA-18 dll gauge file for it to work in P3D O0
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:51 pm

You are welcome Chuck. Thaks for your patient and reliavable info, now the Rafale has VC but there aren´t the two side MFDs.
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:57 pm

Arkanoid wrote:You are welcome Chuck. Thaks for your patient and reliavable info, now the Rafale has VC but there aren´t the two side MFDs.


Are you using acceleration? If so did you put the FA-18 DLL file in your gauges folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:05 pm

Negative, I am using P3D v2.4
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:08 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Negative, I am using P3D v2.4


Ok then........I thought this whole time you were using FSX :oops:
Did you put the FA-18 DLL file I sent you into your P3D gauges folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:12 pm

Yes, MFD.s don´t appeaar neither F-18 no Rafale
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:14 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Yes, MFD.s don´t appeaar neither F-18 no Rafale



That's strange.......are they switched off by chance?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:42 pm

Here's a shot from inside the VC in P3D V2.4.......MFDs and all other gauges working properly :think:

Image

The knob at top center of the MFDs switches them on/off.
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:11 pm

Where are the MFD.s ? :shock:
Attachments
rafale.jpg
rafale.jpg (401.92 KiB) Viewed 1411 times
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:21 pm

Arkanoid wrote:Where are the MFD.s ? :shock:



That is exactly what I get when I remove the FA-18 DLL file from my P3D/gauges folder.
Image

Are you certain you put the FA-18 DLL in the correct folder?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:37 pm

I have place F18.DLL in the "gauges" folder but nothinng happens. I supossed that .dll file it´s more or less a script that must to be linked to a .rar file where are placed the gauges
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:45 pm

Arkanoid wrote:I have place F18.DLL in the "gauges" folder but nothinng happens. I supossed that .dll file it´s more or less a script that must to be linked to a .rar file where are placed the gauges


Very strange indeed. It works fine for me and I've done absolutely nothing different than what I instructed you to do.....perhaps the DLL file somehow became corrupted? I'll download the packages I sent you and freshly install everything to make sure you got complete files......may take me a while.
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:55 pm

Well I'm stumped. I reinstalled everything using ONLY the files I sent to you and it works flawlessly :?

Anyone else out there using P3D V2.4 willing to give this a try?
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby Arkanoid » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:04 pm

I have found other guy witn the same problem http://www.fsforums.com/showthread.php?3591-F-18-Blank-MFDs-HUD
User avatar
Arkanoid
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Rafale M in P3D

Postby CHUCK79 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:10 pm

Arkanoid wrote:I have found other guy witn the same problem http://www.fsforums.com/showthread.php?3591-F-18-Blank-MFDs-HUD


I still think it's a problem with your FA-18 DLL gauge file because I can reproduce the exact same problem just by removing it from my gauges folder. Try deleting the FA-18, Rafale-M, and FA-18 DLL then re-download and install everything :shock:
User avatar
CHUCK79
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5873
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:13 am
Location: KOMK


Return to Simulation Screenshots Showcase

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 107 guests