FS2000 and Windows Vista

Flight Simulator 2000 Forum

FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby athro » Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:04 pm

Having been an avid fan of FS2000 and having bought a brand new Laptop with Windows vista - I now find I cannot run FS2000 on it !!!
It all installs ok - I apply the patch etc the music loads - the concorde load screen then just sits there and nothing else happens!
Any help to fix this will be greatfully recieved
Kind regards
athro
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:54 pm
Location: Stamford lincs

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby colsie123 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:06 pm

I dont get things like that why does less advanced software allways never work in more advanced software. Makes me angry. Oh yeah sorry if this didnt help.
Join my VA go on
User avatar
colsie123
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:15 pm
Location: Glasgow

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Felix/FFDS » Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:36 pm

Athro - you may be faced with the inevitable. ...  a 7+ year old program will not work anymore with the latest software.

Under VISTA, can you run in Windows XP emulation mode?
Felix/FFDS
User avatar
Felix/FFDS
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 16777215
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2001 9:42 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby athro » Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:44 am

Thanks - Tried just about everything but no joy - Have spent years building up an extensive library of Aircraft for Fs2000 - now have to do the same for FS2004 - Some of the fs2000 actually transfers nicely into fs2004 though!
Regards
athro
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:54 pm
Location: Stamford lincs

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby simonmd » Sat Aug 25, 2007 8:45 pm

One question, WHY?????!!!

I understand you may be proud of your FS2k collection but you can still only use one at once. If you've got FS9, you've got AI aircraft and animated ground objects in some freeware scenerys, it's another world!
Image
This months's screenshot contest entry> http://www.simviation.com/cgi-bin/yabb2 ... 1197692798
User avatar
simonmd
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:47 pm
Location: s wales, UK

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Wingo » Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:02 am

what version of DX did fs2000 use? was it DX8? If so Vista and DX10, as far as I understand, have little to no backwards compatability with anything under DX9. That might be the reason
Image
User avatar
Wingo
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 2:12 am
Location: YSBK. Back where I belong.

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Wing Nut » Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:25 pm

If you're running dual core processors try, this:

Do a Ctrl/Alt/Del to bring up the task manager,

Right click on the FS Process (FS2000.exe)

Go down to 'Set Affinity'

Uncheck one of the processors (doesn't matter which).

See if this helps.  I don't know if Vista will let you set the compatibility like XP, but if you can, do this:

Right Click on the shortcut for FS2000

Click the 'Compatibility' Tab

Set the compatibility to FS98


I hope this helps...
[img]http://www.simviation.com/phpupload/uploads/1440377488.jpg[/img]
User avatar
Wing Nut
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14204
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 6:25 am

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Wii » Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:55 pm

With a new laptop you should get AT LEAST FS2002 if not FS2004...I don't even think 2002 runs on vista let alone 2000
User avatar
Wii
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2787
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: Space

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Mazza » Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:02 pm

Why would have 2000 when you can get fsx and 9 for around $40-90 :-? :-? :-?
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Wii » Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:07 am

Why would have 2000 when you can get fsx and 9 for around $40-90 :-? :-? :-?

FS9 - $5
FSX - $20
eBay ;D
User avatar
Wii
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2787
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: Space

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby Anxyous » Thu May 22, 2008 3:48 am

If you have a laptop that can run Vista, you should be able to run FS9 or FSX at decent frames.
Image
User avatar
Anxyous
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:04 pm

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby ozzy72 » Thu May 22, 2008 11:34 am

A lot of older games can be run using DOS Box, just google it. Great piece of freeware ;)
Image
There are two types of aeroplane, Spitfires and everything else that wishes it was a Spitfire!
User avatar
ozzy72
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 38921
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 4:45 am
Location: Madsville

Re: FS2000 and Windows Vista

Postby BrandonF » Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:13 pm

I was able to install FS200 and run it on Win 7. Workiks just fine but... The joystick doesn't work. I've tried calibrating and a few things, but can't get it to work.
User avatar
BrandonF
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2302
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:37 pm
Location: California


Return to FS 2000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 297 guests