Radio frequency not available

Ask questions about flying techniques here. Real or Simulated - the principles are the same!

Radio frequency not available

Postby Demious » Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:46 am

I noticed a couple of times already that I get send to a radio frequency that end with .43 or anything with a 3 at the end, however the radio only takes steps like .40 .42 .45 and I cant set it manually to the .43 as requested.
I can of course do it with through the ATC, but that wouldnt be the true way to do it.
Can anyone tell me how to set the radios to a .43 frequency by using the knobs on the panel, as it would be done in the real world?
Demious
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 am
Location: Holland

Re: Radio frequency not available

Postby DaveSims » Mon Dec 24, 2012 2:29 pm

Aviation radios don't really use a .03, it is actually .025.  For example the frequencies available would be like below:

121.10
121.125
121.15

Many radios don't show the .005 increment, and simply show as a .02.  For some reason flight sim is rounding up to .03.
User avatar
DaveSims
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2454
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 2:59 am
Location: Clear Lake, Iowa

Re: Radio frequency not available

Postby Demious » Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:05 am

Yes, I know, that's why I'm a bit confused about what happens here, I also havent seen it before.
I'm used to series like: .100 - .125 - .150 - .175 or as radios with just 2 decimals will read: .10 - .12 - .15 - .17

However, with that particular flight, yesterday, ATC asked me to switch to, as you say, a rounded up figure of .130 (as was shown in ATC window) which is not in the sequal as the radios allow me to choose from and when I choose either .12(5) or .15(0) I cant call the station I'm handed off to. So if I want to keep the flying experience as it would be in the real world, without the switch option in the ATC-window, I wouldnt be able to contact the next station.

Now I'm a bit confused about what's happening and how to handle it. Is this a bug that can only be overcome by using the switch option in the ATC window? Or is this a real world thing and can I trick the radios to still be able to contact the station by using the .125? Or is there and option that enables me to indeed choose the .130?
Demious
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 am
Location: Holland

Re: Radio frequency not available

Postby Demious » Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:37 am

Yet another weird thing I noticed. I get handed off to London Centre on 118.475, but in the ATC appears 119.925
Hello Manston Approach!
Again I cant perform the actions given to me and have to rely on the ATC-window to correct the error.
Is there any way to correct these bugs?
Demious
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 am
Location: Holland


Return to Flight School

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 233 guests