Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Ask questions about flying techniques here. Real or Simulated - the principles are the same!

Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby CamSS » Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:23 am

Hi all,

I have the Boeing 737 MAX 8 American Airlines Package available http://simviation.com/1/download?file=tdsaamaxfsx.zip&fileId=47257 and I am trying to use the following video to learn how to use the FMC http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wqy9jBiD800

The FMC I have in my aircraft is the Honeywell FMC and I am unable to enter any information until I have a flight plan set up in FSX.

So my issue is as follows:

Can I program the FMC while sitting at a particular gate from scratch without using the FSX flight planner first using the Honewell FMC? (Like the FMC is in the video which looks like it has no pre-loaded data?)

Is there a step by step guide to installing FMCs to aircraft that don't have them installed, and a step by step guide to using them?

Thanks,

Cam
CamSS
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 4:35 am

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby Jetranger » Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:19 pm

to the best of my some what limited knowledge on this issue - YOU should be able to program the FMC while sitting at the gate or Taxiway, or in Flight even.

Now as far as actually using & programming the FMC to work correctly as its intended to, that's out of my arena totally, still learning that part myself.

as far as "Injecting" a whole new FMC flight computer into your / any Aircraft you want I've done it its fairly simple if you know how to edit the Aircrafts PANEL CFG file.

Might be able to find more in depth knowledge to at Captain Sim , or PMDG forum boards too.

Cap Sim Link : http://captainsim.org/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1279068669


Image
User avatar
Jetranger
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:49 am
Location: Kansas City Missouri USA / KMKC

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby bretched » Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:32 pm

if you are using the Honeywell FMC, you must use a flight plan to use properly.. That way, all your GPS waypoints are programmed in.. And you are able to set cruising altitude, and autothrottle settings.
FSX Acceleration.. FSrealWX..VLSO..AICarriers...FSWC....WOAI...MilitaryAI....Windows 10....
User avatar
bretched
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:16 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby CamSS » Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:27 am

bretched wrote:if you are using the Honeywell FMC, you must use a flight plan to use properly.. That way, all your GPS waypoints are programmed in.. And you are able to set cruising altitude, and autothrottle settings.


Thanks for the replies.

Ok, I can't seem to input any data other than cruising altitude, I assume that the fuel weights and quantities are from the flight plan, it does not allow me to get to the takeoff page where I can input flaps and get V speeds and takeoff trim rate. All I can do after that is hit LNAV and activate. I don't like that I have to use FSX' flight planner, it seems very limiting.

In order to use a different FMC I would have to purchase something like the PDMG 737 NGX correct? Or can I get an FMC that does not rely on the FSX flight planner for free?

Thanks
CamSS
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 4:35 am

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby CamSS » Sun Sep 14, 2014 1:29 am

Jetranger wrote:to the best of my some what limited knowledge on this issue - YOU should be able to program the FMC while sitting at the gate or Taxiway, or in Flight even.

Now as far as actually using & programming the FMC to work correctly as its intended to, that's out of my arena totally, still learning that part myself.

as far as "Injecting" a whole new FMC flight computer into your / any Aircraft you want I've done it its fairly simple if you know how to edit the Aircrafts PANEL CFG file.

Might be able to find more in depth knowledge to at Captain Sim , or PMDG forum boards too.

Cap Sim Link : http://captainsim.org/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1279068669


Image


Thanks, for the link to the tutorial, I will go through it. I have a couple of questions:

The aircraft in the tutorial, is it payware? Or are there freeware aircrafts that have all of these switches in the tutorial with clickable buttons and systems?

The FMC in your picture, can I download and add this FMC to my other aircraft?

Thanks
CamSS
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 4:35 am

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby Jetranger » Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:24 am

The one in the tutorial is Captain Sim, which is a PAYWARE aircraft

there are some FREEWARE Aircraft with an FMC, and I believe they may be some of the Airbus aircraft and Later model Boeing aircrafts

the one on my photo however comes with the Captain Sim 777 jetliner - payware.

I'll have to go thru my many aircraft and se which freeware aircrafts have the functional FMC,,, take me a while, for I have quite a few aircraft,,,,,,

*** also - see message in your in Box.
User avatar
Jetranger
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:49 am
Location: Kansas City Missouri USA / KMKC

Re: Honeywell FMC vs Other FMC Installation/Usage help

Postby pete » Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:57 am

Is there a step by step guide to installing FMCs to aircraft that don't have them installed, and a step by step guide to using them?


Did you read the docs that came with this package?

They look fairly comprehensive and step by step

I attach the PDF
HoneywellFMC.pdf
(568.54 KiB) Downloaded 592 times



To include FMC in any aircraft you can edit the panel.cfg file inside the aircraft panel folder:

So - example -
[Window Titles]
Window00=Main Panel
Window01=GPS
Window02=Throttle Quadrant
Window03=Annunciator
Window04=Compass
Window05=Mini Panel
Window06=Radio
Window07=Posky_Util
Window08=FMC



(you can add it at the end of the list with any number - just happens to be window08 here)

The further down you need to insert this - to match the 'window#'

//--------------------------------------------------------
[Window08]
Background_color=16,16,16
size_mm=325,512
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=0
visible=0
ident=GPS_PANEL
window_size= 0.255, 0.475
window_pos= 0.745, 0.520

gauge00=HoneywellFMC!fmc, 0,0,325,512


And then you need to make sure that the HoneywellFMC.CAB gauge is included in the panel folder. You can find this inside many aircraft/panel folder that mention it in the description

You can then access your FMC in FSX under the Views title and go down the Instrument panel
Think Global. It's the world we live in.
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 9963
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land


Return to Flight School

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 263 guests