Airport

FSX including FSX Steam version.

Airport

Postby OldReliable » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:55 am

Is there an airport editior that has been made for the Standard FSX? I am looking to make an airport.
I'm a wood and fabric kind of guy.
OldReliable
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: Airport

Postby Meck » Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:01 pm

Doesn't the FSX-Deluxe-SDK do that?  :-?
Image

excuse bad grammar; "I' bin Bayer..."
User avatar
Meck
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1673
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Bavaria

Re: Airport

Postby jime59 » Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:26 pm

He was asking about the Standard version which does not come with the SDK. It's only available in the Deluxe version I believe.

For the cost now of FSX Deluxe, I'd change your version. ;)
I did last year and it was worth it just for the Goose.
The mind is like a parachute...it only works when it's open.
User avatar
jime59
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1608
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Streamwood,Il

Re: Airport

Postby B-Valvs » Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:56 pm

Yes, you do need the FSX deluxe version, which comes with the SDK. You may wnat to go with the FSX Gold package, that way you get Deluxe and Acceleration in one. I don't have Gold, so maybe someone who does could tell you if it's worth it.

8-)
Last edited by B-Valvs on Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
B-Valvs
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5945
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:05 pm
Location: 5B2

Re: Airport

Postby BAW0343 » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:43 pm

When Acceleration came out I would say the cost was worth it just for the F-18 that came with it. I would imagine for the cost of Gold now It's totally worth it.
Image Image
User avatar
BAW0343
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:26 am
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Airport

Postby Meck » Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:15 am

He was asking about the Standard version which does not come with the SDK.


Ooops - must have overread that...  ;)
Image

excuse bad grammar; "I' bin Bayer..."
User avatar
Meck
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1673
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Bavaria

Re: Airport

Postby jwenham » Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:36 am

Is there an airport editior that has been made for the Standard FSX? I am looking to make an airport.

Airport Design Editor x........Get it here:http://www.airportdesigneditor.co.uk/

No that wont work as it also need the SDK.
Intel i7 940 2.93 clocked to 4.0ghz Asus P6T Deluxe 6gb OCZ 1600 8-8-8-24 EVGA GTX 260 Superclocked Edition Thermalright 120 CPU Cooler Power PC & Cooling 750w PSU 1 tb Seagate Barracuda HD 500 gb Seagate Barracude HD 22" Viewsonic Widescreen Tra
User avatar
jwenham
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:40 pm

Re: Airport

Postby dave3cu » Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:26 am

The only airport design program I've found that does not need the SDK from FSX Deluxe or Accel. is Flight1's AFX-http://www.flight1.com/products.asp?product=afxv1. Demo available. Nice program, I use it (purchased long before FSX prices came down)..

ADE, mentioned above, has
Last edited by dave3cu on Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: Airport

Postby OldReliable » Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:59 pm

I have Acceleration. Bought it when it came out. Does that have SDK?
I'm a wood and fabric kind of guy.
OldReliable
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: Airport

Postby BAW0343 » Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:02 pm

I have Acceleration. Bought it when it came out. Does that have SDK?


Nope, only FSX Deluxe.
Image Image
User avatar
BAW0343
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:26 am
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Airport

Postby OldReliable » Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:20 pm

But it says here that if you get Acceleration, then you have SDK.

http://www.fsdeveloper.com/wiki/index.p ... ation_(FSX)
Last edited by OldReliable on Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm a wood and fabric kind of guy.
OldReliable
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: Airport

Postby Steve M » Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:55 pm

But it says here that if you get Acceleration, then you have SDK.

http://www.fsdeveloper.com/wiki/index.p ... ation_(FSX)



It's only in Delux and Gold, from what I'm told.
Last edited by Steve M on Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Steve M
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4939
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:02 pm
Location: Cambridge On.

Re: Airport

Postby dave3cu » Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:48 pm

OldReliable,

Sorry if I caused confusion by mentioning Acceleration.
Last edited by dave3cu on Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Next

Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 280 guests