VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

FSX including FSX Steam version.

VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby brntwrmn » Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:00 pm

Hello,

I downloaded the FSX/P3D Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package https://simviation.com/1/browse-Civil+Jets-55-0 . I swapped out the panel from the "Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00". After I swapped out the panel, the only functions that were clickable were the individual screens (PFDs), the auto throttle arm, the flight director switch, and the Autopilot activation button.

I could not use the autopilot to adjust the airspeed, heading, and altitude. The VCdid not allow me to have access to these functions. Does anyone have a suggestion on how to fix this?

Thank you.
brntwrmn
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:59 pm

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby Tiger1962 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:10 pm

Copy and paste the [VCockpitXX] sections from the original panel.cfg into the new panel.cfg (replacing those which are already there) and make sure that the original panel's gauge files are in the main Gauges folder.
User avatar
Tiger1962
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:24 am
Location: Halifax, West Yorkshire

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby brntwrmn » Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:56 pm

Tiger1962 wrote:Copy and paste the [VCockpitXX] sections from the original panel.cfg into the new panel.cfg (replacing those which are already there) and make sure that the original panel's gauge files are in the main Gauges folder.


Yes, I tried out this suggestion. However, I could not get it to work.
brntwrmn
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:59 pm

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby Tiger1962 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 3:57 pm

Hmmm... the description in the file library ends with this advice:
"Assembled for P3D4.5 by Chris Evans. May also work ok in FSX. FSX USERS: ANY PANEL ISSUE - solution: swap out the panel in the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00."
Are you sure that you also copied the gauges over from the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 package as well?
User avatar
Tiger1962
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:24 am
Location: Halifax, West Yorkshire

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby brntwrmn » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:31 am

Tiger1962 wrote:Hmmm... the description in the file library ends with this advice:
"Assembled for P3D4.5 by Chris Evans. May also work ok in FSX. FSX USERS: ANY PANEL ISSUE - solution: swap out the panel in the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00."
Are you sure that you also copied the gauges over from the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 package as well?


Thank you. I tried this out and could not get it to work. The buttons and switches work in the VC, but I can't make adjustments at all to the altitude, heading, and airspeed. I have used the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 package on its own, and its excellent where everything works perfectly. I would like to be able to fly the Boeing 777-200 series as well from the VC in the same way that I can with the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 package.
brntwrmn
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:59 pm

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby Tiger1962 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:59 am

Maybe the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 VC model file needs to be copied over as well? It'll be in the Model folder and named something like "Boeing777_interior.mdl".
One other thought - since these are both POSKY models, any XML files (and their folders) will need to be installed as instructed for certain features to function correctly.
User avatar
Tiger1962
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:24 am
Location: Halifax, West Yorkshire

Re: VC not clickable - Boeing 777F Qatar Cargo package

Postby brntwrmn » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:03 pm

Tiger1962 wrote:Maybe the Boeing 777-300ER Reborn V3.00 VC model file needs to be copied over as well? It'll be in the Model folder and named something like "Boeing777_interior.mdl".
One other thought - since these are both POSKY models, any XML files (and their folders) will need to be installed as instructed for certain features to function correctly.


Thank you. It works now!!! I copied the model "Boeing777_interior.mdl" files over to the 777F model folder. It's now time to go for a flight.
brntwrmn
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:59 pm


Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 211 guests