Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

FSX including FSX Steam version.

Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby EdK » Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:20 pm

Hello, I recently installed the Southwest and Air Transat 737-800 aircraft by Chris Evans and discovered a common issue. The numbers on the radio stack are blocked out in the vc and when I pull up shift 2 I only get a black rectangle. Does anyone know how I might be able to fix this? Both of these aircraft have been recently uploaded. I have quite a few Chris Evans aircraft installed and have never come across this problem. Thanks,Ed
EdK
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby cevans » Tue Aug 06, 2019 2:12 am

I don't have FSX but I do have P3D3 which is just about the same. I only test my repaints in P3D4.

Fired up p3d3 and installed Air Transat version and I can see radios. How are you accessing them? Maybe that's the problem? It's not something I have encountered.

Try accessing from the top menu. I would like to know.
The difference between the 2 you mention and previous versions is that I included 737-400 gauges inside the panel folder because a p3d4 user didn't seem to have those gauges in his main gauges folder. Maybe if you remove them (747-400.dll, 737-400.exp and 737-400.lib)from the panel folder and see if your method works? Then in future I will include a separate addition for p3d4 users.

Image
cevans
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby EdK » Tue Aug 06, 2019 5:59 am

Hi Chris, thank you for the reply. While in the vc and looking down at the center console, all of the clickable buttons and the areas where the numbers are are covered blue and not clickable. If I use shift+2 all I see is a black rectangle. I haven’t tried accessing it from the top menu but I suspect the same will occur. I tried to attach screenshots but can’t figure out how to do it. The radio stack is the only panel that isn’t working from what I can tell. I have many of your 737 aircraft installed and this is the first time I have come across this. I really like your aircraft and the Air Transat jet is really sharp. Thanks, Ed
EdK
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby cevans » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:15 am

Do you mean this area?
Again I cannot replicate your problem in P3D3 (which is just about the same as FSX) but I can confirm shift 2 brings up the radio stack

Image

Of course a simple solution would be to copy over a panel from an aircraft (that uses the 737 panel) you know is ok. But it would be good to know the problem. An image may help? (take a screenshot and upload it using the link at the top of the page)
cevans
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby EdK » Tue Aug 06, 2019 9:51 am

Ok, will try to get a screenshot up for you so you can see what I’m seeing. Thanks, Ed
EdK
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby Hagar » Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:46 pm

I think I figured this out. The gauge named 737-400.dll included with the downloads is a P3D gauge which is not compatible with FSX.
I deleted the file from the 737-800 panel folder & the radio stack works as advertised.*

Image

*I already have a gauge named 737-400.dll in the Gauges folder of both FSX Gold + Acceleration & FSX-SE so I assume it's default.

Hope this helps.
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 34779
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby Ledknapp » Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:31 pm

Hi guys, Hagar is spot on with the 747-400 dll file included in the download. It is a P3D file and when I deleted it the radio stack now works as intended. Thank you both for helping me sort this out, I really appreciate it. Ed
Ledknapp
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:17 pm

Re: Radio stack missing in 737-800 Southwest andAir Transat

Postby cevans » Wed Aug 07, 2019 4:59 am

Again thank you to Hagar for identifying this problem. I will make a fix
cevans
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:27 pm


Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], mmurphy77 and 227 guests