Altimeter set incorrectly

FSX including FSX Steam version.

Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Thu May 25, 2017 10:54 pm

I have been running the steam edition on win10 for a while now, it's running pretty well except for a nagging issue. The altimeter will not set correctly. I keep getting a flying tip pop up every few minutes that says, "Your altimeter is set incorrectly, press B to fix." I tap B and nothing happens, the message goes away after a few seconds, but then comes back a couple of minutes later.
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Flacke » Thu May 25, 2017 11:30 pm

Thats perfectly normal. As you fly into areas with different altimeter settings you need to adjust yours. The easiest way is to just press "B" key once in a while.
I too am flying FSX-Steam on Windows 10 and I couldn't be happier. No more constant fiddlling with things. I just fly and fly and fly with my Orbx Scenery and airplanes that I brought over from my old FSX boxed version. I NEVER fly FSX boxed anymore due to the vast improvements in how FSX-Steam works for me.
I am now flying much much more because I enjoy it so much more. I was an original FSX customer and I did get pretty tired of the Out of Memory issues and having to tweak things all the time.
I will also most definitely buy FLIGHT SIM WORLD when it gets a few updates etc.
Have fun with your flying.
User avatar
Flacke
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 8:25 pm

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Thu May 25, 2017 11:53 pm

I know it is supposed to do this periodically, but it appears to happen more frequently then normal. I get the pop up every couple of minutes, even if I stay in one area. I've even seen it pop up repeatedly while my plane is taxiing around the airport.
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby garymbuska » Fri May 26, 2017 7:30 am

Ghostrider114 wrote:I know it is supposed to do this periodically, but it appears to happen more frequently then normal. I get the pop up every couple of minutes, even if I stay in one area. I've even seen it pop up repeatedly while my plane is taxiing around the airport.


What do you have your weather set at?
As stated the altimeter can change often depending on the weather and the altitude you are flying at. Once you go above 18,000 feet or so the altimeter will stay at 29.92 this is only in US airspace.
is your pitot tube heat turned on
All aircraft have at least one of these some have two but if they have an obstruction in them you will not get accurate readings. In the real world you have to look out for spiders and wasp that will get into them which is why you put covers on them if your plane will sit for any time.
But as stated i have seen it change often in the same airspace as weather systems are not uniformly defined this is especially true with low pressure systems because of the ground effect. While flying around at 15,000 feet you can fly into and out of a low pressure quite often so unless it is happening every 3 seconds or so I would not worry about it.
8-)
Gary M Buska
SYSTEM Specs ASUS P8Z68 V/GEN 3 mother board: INTELL I7 2600k 3.48 ghz Quad core CPU with Sandy bridge: 12 Gigs of 1800hz ram:
GTX 950 OVER CLOCKED: 2 Gigs Ram Windows 10 Home 64 bit Operating system. 750W Dedicated modular power supply. Two Internal 1TB hard drives 1 External 1TB 3.2 USB hard drive. SAITEK Cessna flight Yoke with throttles.
CH Rudder Peddles 27 inch Wide screen Monitor
User avatar
garymbuska
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4415
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 11:10 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby pegger » Fri May 26, 2017 8:54 am

Turn off flying tips in the menu...
Problem solved.

Obtain regular updates for altimeter settings by checking atis or metar for nearby airports. Most important to do so before beginning a published approach, or enroute on an airway below FL180. Especially important if flying in IMC with significant terrain and strict compliance with MEA along airways.

If you like to fly low and slow, using VFR, then altimeter setting is more important when transitting a controlled airspace... if you use atc
pegger
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 1:53 am

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Fri May 26, 2017 12:14 pm

garymbuska wrote:
Ghostrider114 wrote:I know it is supposed to do this periodically, but it appears to happen more frequently then normal. I get the pop up every couple of minutes, even if I stay in one area. I've even seen it pop up repeatedly while my plane is taxiing around the airport.


What do you have your weather set at?
As stated the altimeter can change often depending on the weather and the altitude you are flying at. Once you go above 18,000 feet or so the altimeter will stay at 29.92 this is only in US airspace.
is your pitot tube heat turned on
All aircraft have at least one of these some have two but if they have an obstruction in them you will not get accurate readings. In the real world you have to look out for spiders and wasp that will get into them which is why you put covers on them if your plane will sit for any time.
But as stated i have seen it change often in the same airspace as weather systems are not uniformly defined this is especially true with low pressure systems because of the ground effect. While flying around at 15,000 feet you can fly into and out of a low pressure quite often so unless it is happening every 3 seconds or so I would not worry about it.
8-)

I usually use the "real world weather (updates every 15 minutes)" setting but I have also seen this in the weather themes, including the "Clear Skies" theme.
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Azframer » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:17 am

Does the altimeter problem happen with a certain plane or is it all planes? I have the Just Flight 757 and the "B" key resets the altimeter to 29.92, you have to manually dial in the correct setting.

Rick
Azframer
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:04 am
Location: Arizona, US

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:50 am

It seems to happen to all planes, stock, payware or freeware.
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Azframer » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:27 pm

Before I changed my altimeter setting I would hover my mouse over the dial and see what the altimeter is before hitting the "B" key. Once I hit the "B" key I would check it again and see if it had changed. Maybe you changed the key assignment by accident. Check key assignments and make sure. It just seems odd that it is having to be changed on clear weather at all being 29.92 is a default for that weather setting. Which leads me to think your assignment for altimeter has been changed and it is not changing the setting at all. Your last altimeter setting I have found is the next loaded altimeter setting that will load I do believe.

Rick
Azframer
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:04 am
Location: Arizona, US

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:50 pm

I'm pretty sure it's still assigned to B. Aside from fixing some unassigned stuff, I am using the default Acceleration key maps. I was also under the impression that B automatically set it to whatever the current "correct" setting was.
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:17 pm

A simple test is to try and assign the B key to anything else.

If it's already assigned to something else you'll get a warning stating that it's already assigned to ..... whatever
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4815
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:50 pm

Ok, I checked. B is mapped to Altimeter (reset)
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Azframer » Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:10 am

Ghostrider114 wrote:I'm pretty sure it's still assigned to B. Aside from fixing some unassigned stuff, I am using the default Acceleration key maps. I was also under the impression that B automatically set it to whatever the current "correct" setting was.

In most cases it does, but I downloaded the Just Flights 757-200 freemium and while flying it expecting the "B" key to auto change to correct altimeter setting reset mine back to 29.92.

Rick
Azframer
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:04 am
Location: Arizona, US

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:18 pm

Panharith wrote:Altimeters read above sea level. The higher above sea level an airport is the higher it will read, even if you are on the ground.


Yeah, I know how barometric altimeters work, that's not the problem, read the thread.



And why do you have a hidden link to an online casino on your post?
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Re: Altimeter set incorrectly

Postby Ghostrider114 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:38 pm

been a while, anyone else have any thoughts on this?
User avatar
Ghostrider114
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Local Airport: KHIO

Next

Return to Flight Simulator X (FSX) and Steam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 256 guests