Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:28 am

Waaaaaaaaa, when i try to start Fs up it give's me the error harold got, but i just updated my Dx to the latest :'( Help
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:32 am

Waaaaaaaaa, when i try to start Fs up it give's me the error harold got, but i just updated my Dx to the latest :'( Help


Hmm wait, are you sure you have installed the June 2007 DirectX9.0c update ? I don't know what other requirements are written in the readme.... Also, I'm still using that beta7 version that we talked about at the very beginning of the topic, and I haven't tried the most recent versions yet...

Have you edited the ini file to enable nothing but the bloom ? Some features are incompatible with some hardware, so make sure your EFFECT section has only the bloom set to 1.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:34 am

Waaaaaaaaa, when i try to start Fs up it give's me the error harold got, but i just updated my Dx to the latest :'( Help

Try this anyways ... Download the latest version from here and update anyways. I also thought I had the latest version but after updating again it seemed to have added a component or two. Microsoft Update did not tell me to update my DirectX but it needed one nonetheless. Strange but true ...

are you sure you have installed the June 2007 DirectX9.0c update?

There also seems to be a March 2008 update, Cas ;)
Last edited by Harold on Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:41 am

I saw the post from Nick, but I could not understand if it was a real update, or just some kind of "update framework", to bring some DirectX-specific "windows update" feature... I will give it a try when I come back from Germany.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:38 am

I like it!
Last edited by Groundbound1 on Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:49 am

I do not know for the most recent versions (as I told above, I have just tested the version I was talking about in the begginning of the topic), but until now the activation of the bloom only had almost no FPS impact. But you're not the first to report a FPS impact, so I start to think that the newest versions have some more features that consume more graphic ressources...maybe...

For the impact on the hardware, since you get a FPS impact that probably means that the hardware is getting a high workload, which means more heat, which means possible crashes or artifacts, since nowadays in the nothern hemispere the temperatures are drastically raising (hey, it's summer :) )

From what you've said, there seem to be some new parameters in the ini file. I have to give this a try, but for now, and for the next two weeks, being away from my gaming computer, I won't be able to help :/
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:56 am

I tried the version you posted, with no frame rate imact at all, but the latest version may be doing things a little differently. I'm only losing 10-15 fps, which is a loss I can live with, and with aftermarket cooling on a stock-clocked gc, heat shouldn't be an issue either.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:23 am

Wow, 10-15 FPS impact is quite huge, I could not afford it on my computer o_0'
What differences have you noticed between the old and the new version ? Which one looks better ? I mean, if you really are ready to sacrifice 10-15 FPS on that new version, there must be something in it that really look better than the old one, so could you explain/show/describe please ? :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:04 am

okay i'll mod the ini file ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:08 am

Oh i tried moding th file but it did not make a difference and  i deleted the files but now FS wont start :'(
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:20 am

Errr... which files did you delete exactely ?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:31 am

The files i put in from the download ;)
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Mazza » Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:51 am

I update through the link^ but now FS still wont start and i put backs all the files in my bin.

HELP ME!...please :'( :'(
Sunset Chasing...RULES
Image
AMD 9550 2.43 X4 - 2Gb RAM 800Mhz DDRII - Asus 4670
Corsair TX-750W
User avatar
Mazza
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia.

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:30 am

This is strange. Those files should make no difference if you delete them or not, FS should start normally. I don't understand what is happening on your PC...
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:19 am

Wow, 10-15 FPS impact is quite huge, I could not afford it on my computer o_0'
What differences have you noticed between the old and the new version ? Which one looks better ? I mean, if you really are ready to sacrifice 10-15 FPS on that new version, there must be something in it that really look better than the old one, so could you explain/show/describe please ? :)



I didn't mess with either too much, and the only difference I noticed between the old and new, was that the new one seemed to be a little less blurry maybe. It must be different beyond that though like I said, because of the frame rate hit. I also saw the temp of my GPU jump 2-3 degrees C almost instantly after I activated it. As cool as it this bloom thing looks though, I just don't know enough about how it works to feel comfortable using it.

Couldn't say which is better really. The newer .inis have a couple new parameters, that's about all I know. I should also mention, that I used a modified ini from the new presets download. And again, after turning off everything but the bloom, the only thing I changed was the "BloomMaxLimit=" from 100 down to 25.


[quote]Oh i tried moding th file but it did not make a difference and
Last edited by Groundbound1 on Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

PreviousNext

Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 186 guests