Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun May 18, 2008 3:09 pm

Here's what I was trying to desribe for the clouds seen from the interior of the plane.
First, the normal view: a valley, seen from the cockpit, and a bunch of clouds in the background.

Image

Notice how the colors are not vibrant. You're inside a cockpit, the external world is supposed to be much brighter.

Now if I trigger the bloom, I get something much closer to what I would get on a camera:

Image

See the clouds ? They really look more impressive. Take a look back to the previous screen, it shows it all. Imagine that with REX clouds !!
Other thing is that the clouds will not be always that shiny ! Actually, on this shot they shine because I'm inside the dark cockpit. BUT if I move my eyepoint closer to the window (so that I see more of the outside, and less of the cockpit on the screen), then the colors will change and get like the previous shots. Same if I switch to outside view. If you're in a dark room, the TV will seem very bright and hurt the eyes, but once you switch the ligth on, the TV won't be that shiny anymore. The same happens in the sim.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Tue May 20, 2008 8:21 am

Daube ... what do you make of this?

If I copy the .dll and .ini files into my main FS9 directory, FS9 gives me this error. If I remove them Flight Simulator will start normally ...

Any thoughts?

Image






Image
Last edited by Harold on Tue May 20, 2008 8:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue May 20, 2008 5:59 pm

Strange, I don't know what's happening.
So far, the only users I've seen with that error were the Vista users that didn't update their DX9.

By the way, have you applied the DX9 update from June 2007 ? I believe that you must apply it even if your DX9 is already in level C.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue May 20, 2008 6:03 pm

I just realized that the home page has uploaded the beta version of those files. I was using beta 6, but now it's beta 7, and I thought it was the problem. So I downloaded it, saved my d3d9.dll (beta 6) and transferred the new one (beta 7).... and it worked perfect... :/

PS: for those who wanted to know, I have made a quick FPS test, sitting on the runway at Sion at dawn, FPS unlimited, I get 40 FPS stable. When I activate the bloom (and my ini file activates ONLY the bloom, and nothing else), I get... 39 FPS  :D
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Harold » Tue May 20, 2008 7:23 pm

I figured it out ... I updated my DX9 and it worked!

Though in a flash I briefly saw that it was installing the "March 2008 update", my DX9 version stayed the same.
Very impressive package with marginal impact on my machine, when only the bloom effect is enabled.

But I have yet to understand all it's parameters.

I'll keep you posted ;)
Last edited by Harold on Tue May 20, 2008 7:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Image
User avatar
Harold
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5930
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:13 am
Location: EHAM

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Wed May 21, 2008 3:52 am

It's quite difficult for me as well to understand how the bloom parameters are working. So far I'm only testing the parameters in the [BLOOM] section and the color correction stuff, with very limited success though :P
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby fabiane » Sun May 25, 2008 4:26 am

Just noticed this wonderful thread. Thanks for the Link Daube - the Bloom effect works very well on my machine and I like it so far. I used your ini file and FS9 is still playable fluently.

I ddn't tweak anything so far, your ine was very good. Any updates?

Cheers,
Fabian
fabiane
 

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Sun May 25, 2008 4:49 am

Thanks for the kind comment Fabian :)

I'm currently experimenting some changes, for those main reasons:
- another member told me that the reflection and shadow features had few FPS impact
- I do not know yet what those features really are
Last edited by Daube on Sun May 25, 2008 4:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby fabiane » Sun May 25, 2008 5:30 am

It's an interesting thing to tweak. I noticed playing in 2d-panel mode totally confuses the graphic card... ;D.

Maybe I'll start tweaking a bit. Did you check those included inis for different graphic cards? When I used the setting for my card the results are a bit  :P. Low FPS, and shadows where there shouldn't be any / transparent parts / strange lightning on part.

But it's a mighty tool I guess...., looking forward to any updates.

Cheers,
Fabian
fabiane
 

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Mon May 26, 2008 4:54 pm

OK, here is a new version of the ini file.
I have changed just a parameter or two, but I can't remember which one right now  ;D

However, the bloom effect has been made less agressive, just like the gamma correction. This leads to a picture that is less contrasted, maybe more realistic... less impressive as well I have to say.

One of the major modifications is the darkening of the scenery. With those settings, the darkening is not so important, so will get a better vision at dusk and dawn.

I'm still not satisfied with this current balance, but you might want to try it. The actual effect in the morning (choose Sion, early morning, nice weather, facing East) is really nice.

Code: Select all
[PROXY]
EnableProxyLibrary=0
InitProxyFunctions=1
ProxyLibrary=

[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=0
AlternativeDepth=1
AllowAntialias=0
BugFixMode=0
SkipShaderOptimization=0
QuadVertexBuffer=0

[EFFECT]
EnableBloom=1
EnableOcclusion=0
EnableReflection=0
EnableMotionBlur=0
EnableWater=0
EnableShadow=0
DepthBias=0

[INPUT]
KeyUseEffect=123
KeyBloom=120
KeyOcclusion=121
KeyReflection=122
KeyCombination=16
KeyShadow=119
KeyWater=118

[REFLECTION]
ReflectionPower=15
ChromePower=10
UseCurrentFrameReflection=0
ReflectionQuality=0
ReflectionSourceSpecular=50
ReflectionSourceTFactor=50
UseAdditiveReflection=1
ReflectionDepthBias=0
UseLowResReflection=0
ReflectionSinglePass=1
UseEnvBump=1
EnvBumpAmount=100
EnvBumpOffset=100
ReflectionFlip=0

[BLOOM]
BloomPowerDay=5
BloomFadeTime=2000
BloomConstantDay=1
BloomQuality=0
BloomScreenLevelDay=60
BloomCurveDay=0
BloomPowerNight=20
BloomConstantNight=5
BloomCurveNight=-2
BloomScreenLevelNight=20
BloomAdaptationScreenLevel=80
BloomAdaptationMultiplier=10
BloomAllowOversaturation=0

[SSAO]
UseFilter=1
OcclusionQuality=2
FilterQuality=0
DarkeningLevel=30
BrighteningLevel=30
IlluminationLevel=30
AdditiveIlluminationLevel=30
UseAmbientOcclusion=0
UseIndirectLightning=0
FadeDistance=50
UseForAlphaTest=1
UseForAlphaBlend=1

[COLORCORRECTION]
DarkeningAmountDay=10
ScreenLevelDay=60
ScreenLevelNight=20
DarkeningAmountNight=15
GammaCurveDay=0
GammaCurveNight=0
ColorSaturationDay=0
ColorSaturationNight=0
UsePaletteTexture=0

[PLUGIN]
WeatherMod=0

[WATER]
UseWaterDeep=0
WaterDeepness=20
WaterQuality=0

[SHADOW]
ShadowFadeStart=40
ShadowFadeEnd=80
ShadowAmountDay=60
ShadowAmountNight=30
ShadowScreenLevelDay=60
ShadowScreenLevelNight=20
ShadowQuality=2
UseShadowFilter=0
FilterQuality=1
ShadowBlurRange=30

[ENGINE]
ForceAnisotropicFiltering=0
MaxAnisotropy=4
ForceDisplayRefreshRate=0
DisplayRefreshRateHz=60

[MOTIONBLUR]
MotionBlurQuality=1
MotionBlurVelocity=10
MotionBlurRotation=10

[PERPIXELLIGHTING]
SpecularColorMin=0
SpecularColorMax=100
SpecularColorMultiplier=100
SpecularGlossinessMin=0
SpecularGlossinessMax=100
SpecularGlossinessMultiplier=100
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby johanfrc » Tue May 27, 2008 6:43 pm

WOW!!! A complete new FS9. The hint about Sion in the dawn turned out to be really amazing. I'll never fly without the Bloom effect now. And the FPS. Went from 49.9 (locked at 50) to 49.8.
User avatar
johanfrc
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:52 pm

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Daube » Tue May 27, 2008 8:05 pm

WOW!!! A complete new FS9. The hint about Sion in the dawn turned out to be really amazing. I'll never fly without the Bloom effect now. And the FPS. Went from 49.9 (locked at 50) to 49.8.


I completely understand. It's exactely the same for me, in FSX. I do not use the default bloom because I mostly fly FS9 planes, which are incompatible with it.

The very first thing I do now, when I start a flight, is to hit SHIFT+F12...  :D
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6390
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FridayChild » Thu May 29, 2008 5:03 pm

I tried to install this addon; I used your ini file, and FS9 freezed and it took the operating system with it. I didn't even have the time to press shift+f12. What could be the problem? Maybe my video card isn't capable?
Founder of A.A.A.A.A.A.A. (Aircraft Amateurs' Association Against Absurd Aviation Acronyms) My system specifications: FLIGHT SIMULATOR 2004 - AMD Athlon 64 3200+ CPU - 3 GB PC-3200 DDR400 dual channel RAM - 500 GB Seagate B
User avatar
FridayChild
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Italia

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby Groundbound1 » Thu May 29, 2008 5:08 pm

I tried to install this addon; I used your ini file, and FS9 freezed and it took the operating system with it. I didn't even have the time to press shift+f12. What could be the problem? Maybe my video card isn't capable?


Which .ini file did you put in the sim?


I tried it, but didn't see all that much difference, sadly. I have a new(er) video card on it's way as we speak, maybe it'll be better with it.(hope so!0
Last edited by Groundbound1 on Thu May 29, 2008 5:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Is anybody using the bloom (like in FSX) in FS9 ?

Postby FridayChild » Fri May 30, 2008 2:11 am

I used the last file Daube posted.
Founder of A.A.A.A.A.A.A. (Aircraft Amateurs' Association Against Absurd Aviation Acronyms) My system specifications: FLIGHT SIMULATOR 2004 - AMD Athlon 64 3200+ CPU - 3 GB PC-3200 DDR400 dual channel RAM - 500 GB Seagate B
User avatar
FridayChild
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Italia

PreviousNext

Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 113 guests