FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby olderndirt » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:15 pm

In the few short months I've been actively engaged with FS9, tips read on this forum have been taken as gospel.
[img]http://www.simviation.com/yabbuploads/oldrt18.jpg
User avatar
olderndirt
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3574
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Rochester, WA

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:22 pm

I had a similar experience, using both the AA on my card & the in game AA at the same time. :-?

Since it has been accepted as gospel that FS AA is a no-no, I've kept quiet about it and just enjoyed it. ;D

Maybe the technology has finally caught up with FS9's AA and finally allows it do function correctly...

...or my hardware is so outdated and stressed out that it needs both forms of AA to get the job done. ;D ;)

I will be interested in reading other opinions on this. :)
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby Opa » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:40 pm

From what I have read on other forums, it seems to have a great deal to do with the graphic card one is using.

What apparently works with one brand may not work with another brand.

As with many things in FS there seems to be no "one size fits all" approach.
Last edited by Opa on Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
David "Opa" Marshall
User avatar
Opa
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby olderndirt » Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:31 pm

For what it's worth, I have your basic entry level 8400GS set to 4X AA.  Whatever the phenomena is, I love it - it's great to have a leading edge that doesn't look like a 'stairway to heaven'.
[img]http://www.simviation.com/yabbuploads/oldrt18.jpg
User avatar
olderndirt
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3574
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Rochester, WA

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:51 pm

I'm running an ATI 1650pro crossfire 512mb, also on 4x.
Last edited by ShaneG_old on Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby Groundbound1 » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:30 pm

I think those tips may have been suggested back in the day, when FS9 performed on the available hardware much like FSX does on newer machines today. I tried running the suggested way for a short time but couldn't stand the looks of things. Since then, I've always run the sim's AA and used bilinear filtering along with my ATI card set to 4X AA and 8X  AF, with little or no hit to performance.

Just my two cents. :)
User avatar
Groundbound1
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby Sir_Crashalot » Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:29 am

Same here, Both AA turned on. Using a mediocre Nvidia 7800GS 256 Mb. The only time I see jaggies is in multiplayer with the chat screen visible.

Carlo ;)
Last edited by Sir_Crashalot on Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sir_Crashalot
 

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby Fozzer » Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:08 am

..and again for me...;)...

AA turned ON, in both my Graphics Card, AND in the Sim!

If I turn OFF the AA in the Sim...THEN the jaggies appear!... :'(...!

Paul...G-BPLF....FS 2004...nVidia Winfast AGP 7800GS 256 MB... :-*...!
Last edited by Fozzer on Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win 8.1 64-bit. DX11. Advent Tower. Intel i7-3770 3.9 GHz 8-core. 8 GB System RAM. AMD Radeon HD 7700 1GB RAM. DVD ROM. 2 Terra Byte SATA Hard Drive. Philips 17" LCD Monitor. Saitek Cyborg X Fly-5 Joystick. ...and a Briggs and Stratton Petrol Lawn Mower.
User avatar
Fozzer
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 31905
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 3:11 pm
Location: Hereford. England. EGBS.

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby Zaphod » Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:10 am

I don't really suffer from the dreaded "jaggies" but I thought I'd try turning on the AA in FS9 as well as on my card and guess what? I lose all my 2D panels!
Stranger and stranger.

Zaphod ( the graphically challenged!)
Last edited by Zaphod on Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
What doesn't kill you makes you stronger. But why take the risk?
Windows 10
Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz (8mb Cache)
MSI X58 Pro-E MoBo
MSI GeForce GTX 1050ti oc
Corsair MXS
User avatar
Zaphod
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Location: U.K.

Re: FS9 AA - no more jaggies?

Postby rpjkw11 » Mon Jun 08, 2009 8:13 am

I upgraded to a GeForce 7600GS over a year ago and, using nHancer, I found enabling the AA on both FS9 and nHancer that the jaggies were gone.  

Bob
User avatar
rpjkw11
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:36 pm
Location: New Mexico


Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bretched and 147 guests