Taking screen shots

Forum dedicated to Microsoft FS2004 - "A Century of Flight".

Taking screen shots

Postby sabotage » Sun Feb 22, 2004 11:44 am

I was just wondering how to do it.  I tryed to use the Print Scrn Sysrq button, and I can see the sim stutter just a bit when I do it, but I cant find where the pict was sent to.  If somone could help me with this I'd really like to post some screen shots.  I seen a couple of freeware programs that do it but I cant remember/find where they are now.  Thanks for any help.
AMD 2500xp
MSI K7N2 Delta Motherboard
Maxtor 120GB ATA133
512ddram
Geforce FX5700 Ultra/880 tv-dvi 256MB DDR
Creative Extigy
17 Inch flat screen Envision
Saitek X45
User avatar
sabotage
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Ogden, Utah

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby Scottler » Sun Feb 22, 2004 11:46 am

If you're using the PrintScreen approach, you've got to go immediately to your photo editing program (MS Paint, PaintShop Pro, PhotoShop, etc) and press CTRL-V (or go to paste through the menu options).  The image will then be pasted into the editor.

An easier option is to get a program called GrabClipSave (Google it) and it will put them in the folder of your choice, thus letting you get many captures at a time without pasting.
Great edit, Bob.


Google it.

www.google.com
Scottler
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 10:40 am
Location: Albany, New York USA

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby pete » Sun Feb 22, 2004 12:03 pm

Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10216
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby Scottler » Sun Feb 22, 2004 3:47 pm

Thank you sir! ;D
Great edit, Bob.


Google it.

www.google.com
Scottler
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 10:40 am
Location: Albany, New York USA

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby ReverseThrust » Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:35 pm

Here's a thread that I did a while back that addresses some of that:
http://www.simviation.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=screen;action=display;num=1075487973;start=7

and a address of a good shot utility that I now use, MGrab:
http://www.mnwright.btinternet.co.uk/programs/mgrab.htm
Image
User avatar
ReverseThrust
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 9:23 pm
Location: Centennial Airport, Colorado

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby MichaelH » Sun Feb 22, 2004 9:16 pm

"and I can see the sim stutter just a bit when I do it, but I cant find where the pict was sent to. "


Hit pause ( P key) to pause the sim, then printscreen and you won't get that stuttering.

Try this program for working with your screen captures. It's very good and FREE.
Irfanview

http://www.irfanview.com/

When you install it, configure it to associate the program with IMAGES ONLY
User avatar
MichaelH
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:19 pm

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby sabotage » Sun Feb 22, 2004 10:44 pm

Thank you Hyperion(sorry for spelling your name wrong, didnt notice tell I hit "post"),Pete, boeingman, and MichealH, I got GCS and posted my first shot in the screen shot forum.  Check it out and tell me what you think... ;D
AMD 2500xp
MSI K7N2 Delta Motherboard
Maxtor 120GB ATA133
512ddram
Geforce FX5700 Ultra/880 tv-dvi 256MB DDR
Creative Extigy
17 Inch flat screen Envision
Saitek X45
User avatar
sabotage
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Ogden, Utah

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby codered » Mon Feb 23, 2004 11:17 am

I use Photoshop, so the best way I have found it to press Ctrl + Print Screen and then pause FS then open Photoshop and place the image and crop as necessary.

Works great.  You can look up my screenshots in the various screenshot forums. ;D
Windows XP SP1
Motherboard: Epox 8RDA + main board
Processor: AMD XP2500 Barton CPU
Memory: PC2700 1gb Geil DDR
Hard Drive: SEA HDD IDE 40GB 7M 40GPP
Hard Drive: Western Digital 40gb 8mb cache
Monitor 15 LCD Flat Panel Displa
codered
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 1:09 am

Re: Taking screen shots

Postby Scottler » Mon Feb 23, 2004 5:16 pm

I use Photoshop, so the best way I have found it to press Ctrl + Print Screen and then pause FS then open Photoshop and place the image and crop as necessary.


A good technique, if you don't mind pausing your game after every shot.  Most people don't like doing this, though. ;)
Great edit, Bob.


Google it.

www.google.com
Scottler
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 10:40 am
Location: Albany, New York USA


Return to FS 2004 - A Century of Flight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 286 guests