WOAI Question

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

WOAI Question

Postby RaptorF22 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:29 pm

I've been trying to get WOAI working in FSX, but I'm only getting a few planes.
DFW had one plane in it when I flew there. I have just about every major airline installed, so I should have plenty of traffic. When I enable default traffic there are a lot of default planes. MAIW works fine and there are tons of military jets around. I have the traffic slider at 100% and I ran the FS9 to FSX converter in AIFP2. Any ideas what might be causing this?
Image
User avatar
RaptorF22
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: WOAI Question

Postby dave3cu » Mon Apr 09, 2012 1:18 pm

First use AIFP2 to check that there are no FS9 traffic files remaining in Scenery\World\scenery\ (or any other active scenery areas that may have traffic files)

-You can use AIFP2 to check schedules. Open any WoAI traffic file. On the menu bar select Flight Plans>Time Table. A new window will open, select any airport from the center list and see all arrivals and departures scheculed for that airport.

-If you have the FSX SDK installed. and the Traffic Toolbox activated...once you're at an airport click on Tools>Traffic Toolbox>Explorer. In the Explorer window you can see what aircraft are at, arriving or departing your airport.

Side note: at the current time (13:20 CDT) I have 30+ WoAI airlines at DFW, most of them AAL.

Dave
Last edited by dave3cu on Mon Apr 09, 2012 1:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: WOAI Question

Postby RaptorF22 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:23 pm

I think I've discovered the problem, AIFP2 says that most of the aircraft in my flight plans are not installed. I checked the aircraft.cfg of one of the "missing" aircraft, and only one airline's aircraft are in the fltsim entries. I just put all the aircraft from the different packs in one folder and the .cfg files from the aircraft that were the same in different packs were overwriten. How do I install WOAI traffic without having the aircraft overwrite each other? Am I missing something?
Last edited by pete on Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
RaptorF22
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: WOAI Question

Postby dave3cu » Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:36 pm

Do you have 'Extract files for manual install' checked in the WoAI installer? If so then you would have to install an aircraft's base aircraft.cfg from one of the packages and then from subsequent packages, that use the same base aircraft, add [fltsim.x] sections to the base aircraft.cfg. Similar to adding new paints to any aircraft.

If you have a large number of WoAI packages installed this would be a tedious process at this point.

If this is the case, I would suggest you start over using the WoAI automatic installation process. It's quick, painless and does all the work for you. If you decide to go this route, I can offer a few suggestions before you start.

What os are you running?

Dave
Last edited by dave3cu on Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: WOAI Question

Postby jetprop » Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:54 pm

You still need to change your banner. ;D
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: WOAI Question

Postby RaptorF22 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:42 pm

Do you have 'Extract files for manual install' checked in the WoAI installer? If so then you would have to install an aircraft's base aircraft.cfg from one of the packages and then from subsequent packages, that use the same base aircraft, add [fltsim.x] sections to the base aircraft.cfg. Similar to adding new paints to any aircraft.

If you have a large number of WoAI packages installed this would be a tedious process at this point.

If this is the case, I would suggest you start over using the WoAI automatic installation process. It's quick, painless and does all the work for you. If you decide to go this route, I can offer a few suggestions before you start.

What os are you running?

Dave


After a bit of fiddling, that fixed it, thanks! :)
I'm always suspicious of programs that install stuff into my FSX directory for some reason, so I tend to like to do stuff manually.


You still need to change your banner. ;D


I do, lol. ;D
I made a cool F-22 signature for another forum, so when I stop being lazy I'll upload it. 8-)
Image
User avatar
RaptorF22
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: WOAI Question

Postby dave3cu » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:09 pm

Glad you got it working.

I'm always suspicious of programs that install stuff into my FSX directory for some reason, so I tend to like to do stuff manually.


Me to. But to avoid the hassel of manually installing the many WoAI packages I use the auto-install without any problems. However I did create a dedicated folder for the ai aircraft to keep them away from the default ....\Simobjects\Airplanes\.. which FSX allows, and which the WoAI installer allows in FSX 'mode'.

Dave
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 282 guests