I can't get it to work

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

I can't get it to work

Postby p-51mustangfanatic » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:04 pm

Hey guys,

I'm back, it's been years and I doubt I'm remembered but finally after having a broken computer and other issues I've now built a super computer and I'm playing fsx constantly on ultra high.

One problem though, I downloaded fs recorder
Image
User avatar
p-51mustangfanatic
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: England

Re: I can't get it to work

Postby jetprop » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:47 pm

did you select the box:record AI traffic?
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: I can't get it to work

Postby p-51mustangfanatic » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:57 pm

I've tried all of it, changing what sample it records and what not but I can't seem to get it to work.
Image
User avatar
p-51mustangfanatic
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: England

Re: I can't get it to work

Postby EVVFCX » Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:09 am

record your first flight? does it play back showing just you, it should do.
replay that recording as AI and fly agian your self ANd record again, when you playback the second recording you should see only yourself and not the original flight -  this is normal, eventually you will build up a formation that you can playback.

Lets say you did a 3 ship formation, you will have 3 recordings that you play back showing 3 aircraft.

regards

Steve
May the Mynd be with you.
So far my number of landings either passenger or pilot equal my number of takeoffs.

FSX Gold Acc, P3D V4, FS2020
User avatar
EVVFCX
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire

Re: I can't get it to work

Postby p-51mustangfanatic » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:59 pm

Still won't work. I must be missing something here. I get an f14 record it's flight then I get an f 18 and play the f14 as traffic and then click record, then if I get another aircraft to record when I choose to use the f14 and f18 only the f18s flight is there and I can't play more than one recording as ai either. I'm so confused with it all
Image
User avatar
p-51mustangfanatic
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: England


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 291 guests