Adding Traffic at major airports

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Adding Traffic at major airports

Postby Jonah22223333 » Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:54 pm

I am having trouble compiling traffic at major airports. It works perfectly at small airports, like Cedar Rapids (KCID). However, regardless of what I do, I have trouble at the large airports, like LAX or Newark. I will compile the flight plan, but when I go to the airport, the added specified traffic never appears. Could somebody please advise me on what to do?
Jonah22223333
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Adding Traffic at major airports

Postby tgibson » Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:50 pm

Either add parking with AFCAD or ADE, or download an addon file for that airport that adds parking places.

Hope this helps,
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Adding Traffic at major airports

Postby J2Summit » Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:39 pm

I have been using AI Flight Planner (freeware at http://stuff4fs.com/open.asp?Folder=AIFP&JS=TRUE). It will tell me if there are errors in my flight plans, and even then some of them don't work completely.
Sounds like this is the trouble you are having (not with having the right compiler). Even with software that does a lot of the work and running the numbers for me I just have to keep going in and check each flight plan and leave enough space (time) for the legs to work.
User avatar
J2Summit
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:29 pm
Location: Littleton, CO


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 231 guests