How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby Stewy44 » Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:42 am

G'day guys,

Quick question - I noticed, in FS9, watching planes come into Narita Tokyo last night, that despite heavy traffic, there weren't any go-arounds - the planes were perfectly spaced so that as soon as one plane vacated the runway, another was on short finals.
Last edited by Stewy44 on Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
FS9 - the only way you can fly a 747 while drinking beer
User avatar
Stewy44
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:54 am
Location: (Sim)Flying in Europe and Asia

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby Capt.Propwash » Sun Oct 02, 2011 8:59 am

yes, in your FS9.CFG that is burried in your computer. look for the following area....


[AContain]
ShowLabels=1
ShowUserLabel=0
ShowLabelManufacturer=1
ShowLabelModel=1
ShowLabelTailNumber=1
ShowLabelDistance=1
ShowLabelAltitude=1
ShowLabelAirline=1
ShowLabelAirlineAndFlightNumber=0
ShowLabelFlightPlan=1
ShowLabelContainerId=0
[glow=yellow,2,300]ShowLabelAirspeed=1[/glow]
ShowLabelHeading=1
LabelDelay=1000
LabelColor=FFFF0000


the ShowLabelAirspeed=1 will do just that.  the red tags above the aircraft will cycle through and it will show you WHO they are, WHAT they are, Flight Plan, Altitude, Heading, Airspeed.   This is a GREAT Tweak if you want to chase AI or figure out spacing.
The thoughts and expressions contained in the post above are solely my own, and not necessarily those of Simviation.com, its Moderators, its Staff, its Members, or other guests. They can not, are not, and will not be held liable for any thoughts, or expre
User avatar
Capt.Propwash
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1947
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:34 am
Location: KCHS, Charleston, SC, USA

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby Stewy44 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:38 am

Thanks Captain,

I'll give that a go!
Cheers
Stew
Image
FS9 - the only way you can fly a 747 while drinking beer
User avatar
Stewy44
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:54 am
Location: (Sim)Flying in Europe and Asia

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby N758KD » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:08 pm

Hello.....I changed the 0 to 1.....airspeed didnt appear. What did I do wrong?.....please help.....N758KD :'(
N758KD
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:33 pm
Location: KEMT So. California

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby tgibson » Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi,

Make sure you are editing the cfg file and not the .txt file next to it.

Also you must:

1.
Last edited by tgibson on Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby N758KD » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:06 pm

Mr. Gibson.....thank you for the direction.....I had fumbled around with the cfg. files & figured out I was in a "text" file. Made the landing gear show-up correctly, made some changes to the FS9 A.I. aircraft display also.....how do we make the props display?....thank you for having "CalClassics" propliners.....I have FS9 set-up with your back dated scenery & all the aircraft from when I was a kid in the early 1960s.....Kevin Derby, (living under the flight path to the North Runways of KLAX) Whittier, :) ;)Ca.
N758KD
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:33 pm
Location: KEMT So. California

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby N758KD » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:13 pm

.....I got excited & got my posts mixed-up..... :)Fixed the A.I. file okay.....then I was working with the Alphasim FS2002 Boeing B-17D.....made the landing gear show up, but no props.....K.D. ;)
N758KD
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:33 pm
Location: KEMT So. California

Re: How can I tell AI traffic's approach speed?

Postby tgibson » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:17 pm

Hi,

AFAIK, you can't get FS2002 props to show up - sorry.
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 199 guests