Animated Ground Servicing

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Animated Ground Servicing

Postby headtrip » Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:46 am

How to make Automatic Ground Service for your AI aircraft for FSX??? anybody help
headtrip
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Animated Ground Servicing

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:05 am

FSX provides the animated GSE (baggage loader and cart) at all gates. The number of gates that have GSE is controlled by the 'Airport vehicle density' slider in the display settings Traffic tab.

Your ai aircraft.cfg files must have a line in the [Exits] section that defines the 'Cargo' door (similar to the lines you added to define the 'Main' exit to make the jetways work with your ai.)

Refer to Reply #15 in your earlier topic. http://205.252.250.26/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1306899391/15 There you'll see that the 'Exit.1=' line defines the location for type 1=cargo.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: Animated Ground Servicing

Postby headtrip » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:03 am

by the way thanks again dave for the response,, i already have the exits but one thing i want to know is, how can i get that animated ground servicing like on ARNZ AIS aircrafts? is that build together with the ai model? because i want my ai aircrafts to have ground service equipments.
Last edited by headtrip on Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
headtrip
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Animated Ground Servicing

Postby dave3cu » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:28 am

is that build together with the ai model?


Yes, AIS (stands for 'automated inbuilt scenery'), is built into the aircraft model therefore cannot
Last edited by dave3cu on Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
At that time [1909] the chief engineer was almost always the chief test pilot as well. That had the fortunate result of eliminating poor engineering early in aviation.
dave3cu
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 9:55 am
Location: 3CU, Northern Wisconsin, USA

Re: Animated Ground Servicing

Postby headtrip » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:18 pm

is there any other way to add a ground service for my ai?
headtrip
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Animated Ground Servicing

Postby Capt.Propwash » Sun Jul 17, 2011 8:09 am

no
The thoughts and expressions contained in the post above are solely my own, and not necessarily those of Simviation.com, its Moderators, its Staff, its Members, or other guests. They can not, are not, and will not be held liable for any thoughts, or expre
User avatar
Capt.Propwash
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1947
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:34 am
Location: KCHS, Charleston, SC, USA


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 142 guests