AI sound issue

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

AI sound issue

Postby F35LightningII » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:06 pm

Hi

I use WOAI traffic and as you may know, the sounds really suck. I substituted some of the sounds for better sounds and it worked great! I finally had AI traffic with good sound. But now, for some reason, the seconds have gone back to the boring default ones. I even checked to make sure I had got the right sound folders in the AI aircraft folders. Any help?
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: AI sound issue

Postby Opa » Sat Jul 02, 2011 4:47 am

Hi

I use WOAI traffic and as you may know, the sounds really suck. I substituted some of the sounds for better sounds and it worked great! I finally had AI traffic with good sound. But now, for some reason, the seconds have gone back to the boring default ones. I even checked to make sure I had got the right sound folders in the AI aircraft folders. Any help?


Is this for FS2004 or FSX?
David "Opa" Marshall
User avatar
Opa
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: AI sound issue

Postby F35LightningII » Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:37 am

FSX Acceleration.
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: AI sound issue

Postby Opa » Sat Jul 02, 2011 8:04 am

FSX Acceleration.


Are you running Win7 or Vista perhaps?

If so, I suspect you have run into a "permisssions" issue which needs to be solved first - especially if you installed FSX under the default Program files area.
David "Opa" Marshall
User avatar
Opa
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: AI sound issue

Postby F35LightningII » Sat Jul 02, 2011 6:38 pm

Sorry I'm using XP.
i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz, ASRock Z77 Pro3, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 830, 500GB Seagate Barracuda, Thermaltake Armor A60, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Logitech K800, Logitech M510, Windows 8 Pro x64, FSX Acceleration
User avatar
F35LightningII
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 159 guests