Where are my down load airplanes

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Where are my down load airplanes

Postby Tom@KTPL » Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:55 pm

FS9/Vista

When I down load airplanes to fly, where are they located. I look in the aircraft files and they are no shows.

I know they are somwhere becasue I can select them to fly, but where do they reside in the file system???

Troubled in Temple.....:-((
Last edited by Tom@KTPL on Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Tom@KTPL
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:40 am

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby -Crossfire- » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:31 am

Flight Simulator 9/Aircraft folder...
Image
-Crossfire-
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 966
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Northern Canada

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby Tom@KTPL » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:32 am

LET ME CLAIFY MY PREVIOUS POST.
I AM TRYING TO CREATE FLIGHT PLANS AND WOULD LIKE TO USE SOME OF MY DOWNLOADED (NON AI) AIRPLANES, BUT CAN NOT A FIND A FILE ON MY COMPUTER WHERE THESE NEW AIPLANES RESIDE.

OR I GUESS THE BETTER QUESTION SHOULD BE, CAN I USE NEWLY DOWNLOADED AIRPLANES TO CREAT NEW FLIGHT PLANS.

AM I MAKING MY SELF CLEAR??
Last edited by Tom@KTPL on Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Tom@KTPL
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:40 am

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby P-40_Warhawk » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:52 pm

Caps lock is cruise control for cool.
Some say my pinky toe was replaced with a fountain pen, and that I love to ride on nuclear bombs with a saddle. All I know is.... I'm called THE STIG!!!!
User avatar
P-40_Warhawk
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Savona New York

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby tgibson » Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:32 pm

Hi,

Yes you can.  Inside your Aircraft folder are the folders for the planes.  Inside those you will find an aircraft.cfg file.  Open that and you will see a line that starts with title=  .  This is the part that tells TTools which plane to use in your flight plan.  You copy everything to the right of the equals sign into your custom aircraft.txt file (for TTools to compile).  Then assign a flight plan to that AC# and compile with TTools as usual.

Hope this helps,
---
Tom Gibson
CalClassic Propliner Page
http://www.calclassic.com
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby Tom@KTPL » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:31 pm

OK, I'm almost with you, but what do you mean by "custom aircraft" file. Is this a seperate file from the main aircraft030528.txt. ttools file

Do you just make a new aircraft number and then add the config file info. FS currently has 59 default aircraft numbers.
Tom@KTPL
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:40 am

Re: Where are my down load airplanes

Postby JoBee » Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:36 am

Tom,

Take a look at this link- http://michaelstanton.net/ai/tutorial.htm

It will get you pointed in the right direction.

cheers,
Joe
Don't argue with idiots, they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
User avatar
JoBee
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:14 am


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 224 guests