Ai Carriers problem

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:13 pm

Just changed it and starting up..Fingers Crossed
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:16 pm

Nope. It asks me to start up everytime, And it's always yes. But it is REFUSING to show up in the addons menu. Or Respond to its Key Board short cut
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:25 pm

Nope. It asks me to start up everytime, And it's always yes. But it is REFUSING to show up in the addons menu. Or Respond to its Key Board short cut



Did it do that, before you changed that line?
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:29 pm

No, But your having to manually tell FSX to load is so, It makes sense as to why it's asking
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:34 pm

Ok, now this is just a theroy, but I'm betting this works.

In the line for the aicarriers entry make this change:


Last edited by ShaneG_old on Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:44 pm

[size=12]I'll see if I can explain it better.




Last edited by ShaneG_old on Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:47 pm

Do you want the truth or no
Last edited by Nike619 on Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:48 pm

I don't know a whole lot about these xml things, so when I
get going on a thought, I get a little excited when the pieces start clicking together in my mind.

Sometimes, I know the answer, before I can think of the words to explain them.
Last edited by ShaneG_old on Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:52 pm

Exactly, and if that doesn't do it.

Try getting rid of the line you just changed.


IF THAT doesn't work, then I'm going to have to do some web surfing.  ;D  ;)
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:59 pm

No avail, At all.

Good news is. The Warbirdsim P-51C Looks great!

Bad News is, I have found no records of my problem anywhere..Just like you and your weird Baron58 Smoke ( I think its The Real Engine Addon  ::) )

So I am off to the web as well. Any Chance you have MSN ?
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:06 pm

The smoke problem I've had for about a year now,
I just usually don't admit here, that I have problems with my own FS.

I'm supposed to fix them, not have them.  ;D  ;)


No MSN, I tried it once, and couldn't figure it out.  :D

Between this, facebook, youtube, and myspace, my attention span is stretched.  :o  ;D

I'll keep looking into this though, there has to be a reason why mine is working now, and yours is not.  :-/
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:09 pm

Its been this way for 2 or 3 days now its the only thing really bugging me at this point. Typing this to the tune of 3 Tabs in chrome all open to Different reported problems
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:52 pm

Ahh. So I have discovered my problem. And it's more aggravating then the program not working, It's The new Carriers that is Causing it not to work. Any ideas on that one ?

EDIT: It worked fine until I dropped the New carriers cfg into the conf.d folder. Then no more, Removed the the New Carriers Cfg and it still wouldnt work. Reinstalled an no go..  :-? :-? :( :-/

I have no clue what to do
Last edited by Nike619 on Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby ShaneG_old » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:41 am

Well. the good news is, we had it working for you.

Even if only for a short time.  ;)




I never messed with anything the Config.d folder.

I made all of my additions to the aicarriers.cfg file that was in the main folder with the aicarriers.exe.

I have pretty much completely rewritten every bit of that file to use my addon ships instead of the ones it came with.

I've not seen such a temperamental addon in quite some time, and I've already decided that if mine goes dead again, it's gone for good. I'll just go back to using version 1.
Last edited by ShaneG_old on Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
ShaneG_old
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 9700
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:52 am

Re: Ai Carriers problem

Postby Nike619 » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:49 am

Well Javier's Carriers have a CFG file that is placed in the conf.d folder, Is this not necessary  :o
Image
Nike619
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:30 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 247 guests