ai

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

ai

Postby yancovitch » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:55 pm

until now i never bothered with ai aircraft...but....how do i get the ai aircraft to show up in the comox airport... yqq(2010)?...i got the airport, but there are also folders for ai, compatibility files, and optional scenery....not good at understanding instructions, so i thought someone could baby me..(at my age)......thanks
Last edited by yancovitch on Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
i7-7700k ....msi geforce gtx 1060....msi z270 gaming m5 lga 1151 motherboard....CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) ram.....
User avatar
yancovitch
Major
Major
 
Posts: 3417
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: born montreal, lived vancouver, now live in burns lake bc.

Re: ai

Postby Daube » Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:15 am

Ai traffic consists, concretely, in two things:
- aircrafts, with appropriate repaints for the real-world companies
- traffic files, which are in fact scenery files, with ".BGL" extension.

The aircraft folders, you can simply put them into your simobjects\misc folder.
The traffic files, you have to put them into the Scenery\world\scenery folder.

That's pretty much all you need to do, normally :)
I don't know about the package you have downloaded, so I don't really know how are the things presented inside. But normally, the readme should explain you where to put what.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6426
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 149 guests