Question About Tutorial

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

Question About Tutorial

Postby B-Valvs » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:19 pm

I'm trying to follow this tutorial (http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forum ... ain/90574/) for adding AI traffic with TTools, but I am confused about something. Under step #3, exactly how do you name the aircraft? It says "the aircraft name itself, simply copy the title line." What title line does this refer to? Also, is this a good tutorial to follow in general? Thanks for any help.

8-)
User avatar
B-Valvs
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5904
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:05 pm
Location: 5B2

Re: Question About Tutorial

Postby JoBee » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:44 pm

From that toot...

[fltsim.0]
title= [glow=yellow,2,300]Boeing 737-800 Virgin Blue Winglets[/glow]
sim=aia_737_NG
blah,
blah,
blah

I have highlighted the aircraft name.

This must match exactly what you put in the aircraft.txt for the plane to show up in the sim on that flight plan. And these must be unique, you cannot have 2 [fltsim.nn] entries with the same title= line anywhere in the sim.

Hope this helps,.

cheers,
Joe
Don't argue with idiots, they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
User avatar
JoBee
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Question About Tutorial

Postby B-Valvs » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:46 pm

Thank you. I'll try that.

8-)
User avatar
B-Valvs
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 5904
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:05 pm
Location: 5B2


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 260 guests