Page 1 of 1

T2G - Hamad International Airport

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 1:00 pm
by CLEMXX
Hello guys,

I have a problem, I have the Hamad airport scenery from Taxi2Gate and I don't have any traffic. ( I have MyTraffic 2013 X). Please, I need your help ! :think:

Thanks for your help !

( Sorry I don't speak english very well, I come from Belgium )


<<u

Re: T2G - Hamad International Airport

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 12:07 pm
by tgibson
Since it is a brand new airport (opened in 2014), there will indeed be no AI traffic there. You would need to move the traffic from the old OTBD to the new OTHH.

Probably the simplest way to do this would be to load your AI traffic file into a program like AIFP (AI Flight Planner), generate a new airport entry for OTHH (with lat, lon, and elevation), and move all the traffic from OTDB to OTHH. Then you would compile a new version of that file. If you have (for example) one AI traffic file for each airline, you would need to repeat that for each airline serving OTBD (Wikipedia has a list of those airlines). Remember to back up all files before trying this!

Hope this helps,

Re: T2G - Hamad International Airport

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:38 am
by hyaxasa
tgibson wrote:Since it is a brand new airport (opened in 2014), there will indeed be no AI traffic there. You would need to move the traffic from the old OTBD to the new OTHH.

Probably the simplest way to do this would be to load your AI traffic file into a program like AIFP (AI Flight Planner), generate a new airport entry for OTHH (with lat, lon, and elevation), and move all the traffic from OTDB to OTHH. Then you would compile a new version of that file. If you have (for example) one AI traffic file for each airline, you would need to repeat that for each airline serving OTBD (Wikipedia has a list of those airlines). Remember to back up all files before trying this!

Hope this helps,


your advice really helpful for me thank for that :)

ไพ่บาคาร่า