T2G - Hamad International Airport

Adding Aircraft Traffic, airport gates, etc, to your Sim - AFCAD, TTools, Project AI, AI Aircraft, etc

T2G - Hamad International Airport

Postby CLEMXX » Sun Sep 06, 2015 1:00 pm

Hello guys,

I have a problem, I have the Hamad airport scenery from Taxi2Gate and I don't have any traffic. ( I have MyTraffic 2013 X). Please, I need your help ! :think:

Thanks for your help !

( Sorry I don't speak english very well, I come from Belgium )


<<u
CLEMXX
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:52 pm

Re: T2G - Hamad International Airport

Postby tgibson » Tue Sep 08, 2015 12:07 pm

Since it is a brand new airport (opened in 2014), there will indeed be no AI traffic there. You would need to move the traffic from the old OTBD to the new OTHH.

Probably the simplest way to do this would be to load your AI traffic file into a program like AIFP (AI Flight Planner), generate a new airport entry for OTHH (with lat, lon, and elevation), and move all the traffic from OTDB to OTHH. Then you would compile a new version of that file. If you have (for example) one AI traffic file for each airline, you would need to repeat that for each airline serving OTBD (Wikipedia has a list of those airlines). Remember to back up all files before trying this!

Hope this helps,
tgibson
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: T2G - Hamad International Airport

Postby hyaxasa » Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:38 am

tgibson wrote:Since it is a brand new airport (opened in 2014), there will indeed be no AI traffic there. You would need to move the traffic from the old OTBD to the new OTHH.

Probably the simplest way to do this would be to load your AI traffic file into a program like AIFP (AI Flight Planner), generate a new airport entry for OTHH (with lat, lon, and elevation), and move all the traffic from OTDB to OTHH. Then you would compile a new version of that file. If you have (for example) one AI traffic file for each airline, you would need to repeat that for each airline serving OTBD (Wikipedia has a list of those airlines). Remember to back up all files before trying this!

Hope this helps,


your advice really helpful for me thank for that :)

ไพ่บาคาร่า
hyaxasa
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:57 am


Return to Adding Aircraft Traffic (AI) & Gates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 268 guests