Flight Sim Panel Studio

FSSC, Airport 2.*, CfgEdit, etc. Get to grips with designing Scenery & Panels here!

Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Tue May 16, 2017 7:05 am

Good morning all... <<q

I have the newest upgrade to Flight Sim Panel Studio

I am using Windows 10 and FSX Deluxe + Acceleration

I am trying to replace the VOR Gauge in the single radial engine DHC-3 Otter WITH the HSI...Horizontal Situation Indicator in the DHC-3 Turbo Otter

The radios and autopilot are already in the radial engine Otter but I want the HSI as it has a moving BUG to change Aircraft Heading

Not sure if any other lines needed to be added to the Panel or Aircraft CFG File....way above me

I open the Flight Sim Panel Studio
Get as far as picking the gauge I want to change

That is it...

I really believe they need to put some simple step by step directions to change/switch/swap a gauge

Tried several U Tube sites but they are talking about building panels...that is not what I want...just one gauge is all I want changed

Anyone able to provide a simple easy step by step way to do this for FSX, it would be most appreciated

I would like to be able to copy the information to my Documents so I will always have it
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Tue May 16, 2017 4:52 pm

Good evening folks...

OK...have figured this Flight Sim Panel Studio out somewhat and got the HSI installed.

I forgot that Flight Sim Panel Studio does not let you add new gauges to the Virtual Cockpit or at least I could not do it.
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby pete » Wed May 17, 2017 3:33 am

I forgot that Flight Sim Panel Studio does not let you add new gauges to the Virtual Cockpit or at least I could not do it.


You can add gauges to VC's -- see screenshot -- (you just size the new gauge to fit the old one and delete the old one)
There will be some aircraft that do not allow modification to VC's - but that's rare in my experience)


Image
Think global. It's the world we live in
User avatar
pete
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10216
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby hertzie » Wed May 17, 2017 4:47 am

Hi FT,

Did you also put the gauge in your gauges-folder in your panel-folder? Sometimes FSX wants you to have the gauge(s) in both folders to show.

As Pete said, normally it's just replacing the gauge's name by the new one. Like this:

[Vcockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=1024,1024
window_size_ratio=1.000
visible=0
pixel_size=1024,1024
texture=$Ans_vc

gauge00=Anson_Mk1!RPM_gauge, 124,326,116,164
gauge01=Anson_Mk1!Airspeed, 273,197,104,104


gauge00=Anson_Mk1!RPM_gauge, 124,326,116,164
gauge01=ST_AT11!Altimeter_D18, 273,197,104,104

or

gauge00=Anson_Mk1!RPM_gauge, 124,326,116,164
//gauge01=Anson_Mk1!Airspeed, 273,197,104,104
gauge01=ST_AT11!Altimeter_D18, 273,197,104,104

If it doesn't work, send me a PM and I'll see what I can do for you.

Regards, hertzie
hertzie
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:20 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Wed May 17, 2017 5:57 am

Good morning all...

Thanks Pete and hertzie....going to have a go at that right now... ;)
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Hagar » Wed May 17, 2017 6:03 am

Flying Trucker wrote:I forgot that Flight Sim Panel Studio does not let you add new gauges to the Virtual Cockpit or at least I could not do it.

You can use the Edit/Swap option to replace a gauge in the VC or 2D panel.

Image
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 34779
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Wed May 17, 2017 9:52 am

Thanks Doug

Well here is where I am at:

I have the HSI (Horizontal Situation Indicator) in Both Panels...Full Panel and Main Panel in the Pay Ware Virtualcol DHC-3 Otter by using Flight Sim Panel Studio

There is NO Virtual Cockpit to choose when changing gauges...I looked everywhere in FSPS
-Main Panel
-Full Panel
-GPS
-Flaps

I have added the HSI Line into the Panel Cfg and all variations in the Panel Cfg
Have deleted the Old Instrument from Panel Cfg and all variations in Panel Cfg
Have checked and rechecked that all numbers are in sequence in Panel Cfg and all variations
Have answered YES to making changes

Not sure how to add the Virtual Cockpit 01 line to the Flight Sim Panel Studio
Would adding Virtual Cockpit 01 to the bottom of the Windows Group in Panel Cfg do the trick in the Aircraft CFG. File

The HSI works good in Main and Full Panel just don't want to screw something up now.
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Hagar » Wed May 17, 2017 10:05 am

Sorry Doug, I can't help much without having the aircraft you wish to modify.

I've never owned a Payware aircraft in all the years I've been involved in this hobby & don't intend starting now. :P
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 34779
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Wed May 17, 2017 10:18 am

Thanks for trying to help out Doug...much appreciated

Some days I think it would be wiser just to stick with the real thing and forget about these simulators :lol:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby New Light » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:25 am

Hey guys! I'm just curious if you find that FSPS is worth the money to do edits and updates to new(er) FSX 3D VC panels. I just started repainting and I have a few paint kits that could use some panel work. I'm also interested in completely overhauling some of the panels to better looking and (possibly) better operating gauges. Will this program do these things?

Thanks,

Dave
User avatar
New Light
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Mandeville, LA USA

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Hagar » Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:18 am

I suggest trying the free Demo version of FSPS to see just what it can do. http://www.fspanelstudio.com/demoversion.htm
Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 34779
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby Flying Trucker » Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:24 am

Good morning Doug

Seems to me I read someone's post about a new program comparable to FSPS, just can't remember who posted it... :doh:
It wasn't that long ago either.

Gosh if my head wasn't fastened on I would forget it also.... :lol:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 14333
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby New Light » Sat Jun 10, 2017 5:07 pm

Thanks Colonel! Will do...
User avatar
New Light
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Mandeville, LA USA

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby New Light » Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:15 am

Well, I can see how it works, but I have to buy the program before I can actually try it out on a project panel. I think I owned the Abacus version years ago ('05 ??) when I didn't have the savvy to use the program. Of course, my savvy hasn't gotten too much better. I guess I'll think about it for a few more days. Thanks for the help!

Dave
User avatar
New Light
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Mandeville, LA USA

Re: Flight Sim Panel Studio

Postby New Light » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:56 pm

Ok, the short answer is, it DOES NOT edit VC panels... Feel kinda jipped....
User avatar
New Light
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Mandeville, LA USA


Return to Scenery & Panel Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 66 guests