ADE issues

FSSC, Airport 2.*, CfgEdit, etc. Get to grips with designing Scenery & Panels here!

ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:12 am

Hello all,

I am trying to build an airport that has recently opened up in real life. I have built airports before to my satisfaction but it has been probably been around three years since I even touched ADE. I have made sure I have everything updated and I proceeded with building the airport. I remembered I did something last time I built an airport and it made two files for every airport but I can't remember what it was. The two files were a .BGL and a _CVX.BGL. This time after I hit compile I only get the .BGL file. The problem is that the ground is above certain parts of the airport except for the end of the runway (like the last ten feet) which is fine. Everything else is all just ground. No taxi ways or anything. I did include an exclusion rectangle which I thought would fix it but no go on the fix-o. Any ideas on what step I'm missing?
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: ADE issues

Postby Hagar » Sun Sep 25, 2016 2:21 am

Image

Founder & Sole Member - Grumpy's Over the Hill Club for Veteran Virtual Aviators
Member of the Fox Four Group
My Picasa gallery
My Flickr albums
User avatar
Hagar
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 34779
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 7:15 am
Location: Costa Geriatrica

Re: ADE issues

Postby Tonydb » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:50 am

There are probably a number of steps to think about.

Where did you get the original elevation of the airfield - the difference between FSX and the real world can be substantial.

You mention an exclusion rectangle, did you choose flatten and exclude autogen? if so how big did you make it?

If you have to change the elevation of the airport you will have to manually change to elevation of all the objects you placed on it.

Probably easier to delete the existing flatten rectangle and lay down a new one.

There is an option to save seperate files, its the layout that has changed. Have a look at the new manual.
AMD FSX 8 Series 4.65 KHz, 16GB Memory, ASUS MB, 2 X 2TB hard drives, 1 X 1TB SSD, Orico 4TB external backup drive, AMD 9000 series Graphics Card, 3 X AOC 25" Monitors Saitek AV8R, Saitek throttle block, custom cooling
Tonydb
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Nanning China

Re: ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:53 pm

Thanks for the replies. There isn't too much information about the airport but I was able to find the runway length and the materials that the runway is made from as well as the number of parking gates. The only location information is "The airport is located approximately 15 km away from the city center." Considering that if you go one way 15 km away you hit water so I figured it was probably more inland. I simply went on google earth and figured approximately how far 15 km was inland and then noted the Lat and Long. I also got my elevation using this technique because I can't figure out anything else to do.

Some links that I have found for the airport.
http://centreforaviation.com/profiles/a ... irport-bar

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionghai_Bo%27ao_Airport

http://www.nouahsark.com/en/infocenter/ ... irport.php

This link has different figures for the airport but it's basically your generic single runway A320/737 type airport. I don't believe it's International status yet. http://www.whatsonsanya.com/news-32365.html

At this point I am about ready to delete the entire file and just start over from scratch. It wouldn't be the first time for sure haha.
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: ADE issues

Postby Tonydb » Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:36 pm

proudarmchairpilot wrote:Thanks for the replies. There isn't too much information about the airport but I was able to find the runway length and the materials that the runway is made from as well as the number of parking gates. The only location information is "The airport is located approximately 15 km away from the city center." Considering that if you go one way 15 km away you hit water so I figured it was probably more inland. I simply went on google earth and figured approximately how far 15 km was inland and then noted the Lat and Long. I also got my elevation using this technique because I can't figure out anything else to do.

Some links that I have found for the airport.
http://centreforaviation.com/profiles/a ... irport-bar

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionghai_Bo%27ao_Airport

http://www.nouahsark.com/en/infocenter/ ... irport.php

This link has different figures for the airport but it's basically your generic single runway A320/737 type airport. I don't believe it's International status yet. http://www.whatsonsanya.com/news-32365.html

At this point I am about ready to delete the entire file and just start over from scratch. It wouldn't be the first time for sure haha.



Well, theres a coincidence, a Chinese Airport, I live and work in China.

Here is what I generally do to work out the elevation;

I take the co-ordinates (lat+long) from wherever, then I open fsx in any flight. go to map and set the new co-ordinates and set elevation to zero. leave map and there is your aircraft sat on the ground at the lat and long position, use shift+z to read my altitude and if I am in a cessna deduct 3ft. As you are looking at ground in southern china you might find it is a bit up and down, if so taxi to the lowest point and take your reading there. I have just made six airfields around Guangxi province using that method.

Good luck
AMD FSX 8 Series 4.65 KHz, 16GB Memory, ASUS MB, 2 X 2TB hard drives, 1 X 1TB SSD, Orico 4TB external backup drive, AMD 9000 series Graphics Card, 3 X AOC 25" Monitors Saitek AV8R, Saitek throttle block, custom cooling
Tonydb
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Nanning China

Re: ADE issues

Postby Tonydb » Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:52 pm

I Just found these co-ordinates


19° 9' 37'' N
110° 28' 21'' E
AMD FSX 8 Series 4.65 KHz, 16GB Memory, ASUS MB, 2 X 2TB hard drives, 1 X 1TB SSD, Orico 4TB external backup drive, AMD 9000 series Graphics Card, 3 X AOC 25" Monitors Saitek AV8R, Saitek throttle block, custom cooling
Tonydb
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Nanning China

Re: ADE issues

Postby Tonydb » Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:01 am

Just went to thos co-ords, the elevation at its lowest point is about 12ft ASL
AMD FSX 8 Series 4.65 KHz, 16GB Memory, ASUS MB, 2 X 2TB hard drives, 1 X 1TB SSD, Orico 4TB external backup drive, AMD 9000 series Graphics Card, 3 X AOC 25" Monitors Saitek AV8R, Saitek throttle block, custom cooling
Tonydb
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Nanning China

Re: ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Mon Sep 26, 2016 4:06 pm

Tonydb wrote:
proudarmchairpilot wrote:Thanks for the replies. There isn't too much information about the airport but I was able to find the runway length and the materials that the runway is made from as well as the number of parking gates. The only location information is "The airport is located approximately 15 km away from the city center." Considering that if you go one way 15 km away you hit water so I figured it was probably more inland. I simply went on google earth and figured approximately how far 15 km was inland and then noted the Lat and Long. I also got my elevation using this technique because I can't figure out anything else to do.

Some links that I have found for the airport.
http://centreforaviation.com/profiles/a ... irport-bar

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionghai_Bo%27ao_Airport

http://www.nouahsark.com/en/infocenter/ ... irport.php

This link has different figures for the airport but it's basically your generic single runway A320/737 type airport. I don't believe it's International status yet. http://www.whatsonsanya.com/news-32365.html

At this point I am about ready to delete the entire file and just start over from scratch. It wouldn't be the first time for sure haha.



Well, theres a coincidence, a Chinese Airport, I live and work in China.

Here is what I generally do to work out the elevation;

I take the co-ordinates (lat+long) from wherever, then I open fsx in any flight. go to map and set the new co-ordinates and set elevation to zero. leave map and there is your aircraft sat on the ground at the lat and long position, use shift+z to read my altitude and if I am in a cessna deduct 3ft. As you are looking at ground in southern china you might find it is a bit up and down, if so taxi to the lowest point and take your reading there. I have just made six airfields around Guangxi province using that method.

Good luck


What a coincidence. I grew up for most of my life just about an hour north in Haikou. What part of China are you in?
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Mon Sep 26, 2016 4:06 pm

Tonydb wrote:
proudarmchairpilot wrote:Thanks for the replies. There isn't too much information about the airport but I was able to find the runway length and the materials that the runway is made from as well as the number of parking gates. The only location information is "The airport is located approximately 15 km away from the city center." Considering that if you go one way 15 km away you hit water so I figured it was probably more inland. I simply went on google earth and figured approximately how far 15 km was inland and then noted the Lat and Long. I also got my elevation using this technique because I can't figure out anything else to do.

Some links that I have found for the airport.
http://centreforaviation.com/profiles/a ... irport-bar

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionghai_Bo%27ao_Airport

http://www.nouahsark.com/en/infocenter/ ... irport.php

This link has different figures for the airport but it's basically your generic single runway A320/737 type airport. I don't believe it's International status yet. http://www.whatsonsanya.com/news-32365.html

At this point I am about ready to delete the entire file and just start over from scratch. It wouldn't be the first time for sure haha.



Well, theres a coincidence, a Chinese Airport, I live and work in China.

Here is what I generally do to work out the elevation;

I take the co-ordinates (lat+long) from wherever, then I open fsx in any flight. go to map and set the new co-ordinates and set elevation to zero. leave map and there is your aircraft sat on the ground at the lat and long position, use shift+z to read my altitude and if I am in a cessna deduct 3ft. As you are looking at ground in southern china you might find it is a bit up and down, if so taxi to the lowest point and take your reading there. I have just made six airfields around Guangxi province using that method.

Good luck


What a coincidence. I grew up for most of my life just about an hour north in Haikou. What part of China are you in?
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:30 pm

proudarmchairpilot wrote:
Tonydb wrote:
proudarmchairpilot wrote:Thanks for the replies. There isn't too much information about the airport but I was able to find the runway length and the materials that the runway is made from as well as the number of parking gates. The only location information is "The airport is located approximately 15 km away from the city center." Considering that if you go one way 15 km away you hit water so I figured it was probably more inland. I simply went on google earth and figured approximately how far 15 km was inland and then noted the Lat and Long. I also got my elevation using this technique because I can't figure out anything else to do.

Some links that I have found for the airport.
http://centreforaviation.com/profiles/a ... irport-bar

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionghai_Bo%27ao_Airport

http://www.nouahsark.com/en/infocenter/ ... irport.php

This link has different figures for the airport but it's basically your generic single runway A320/737 type airport. I don't believe it's International status yet. http://www.whatsonsanya.com/news-32365.html

At this point I am about ready to delete the entire file and just start over from scratch. It wouldn't be the first time for sure haha.



Well, theres a coincidence, a Chinese Airport, I live and work in China.

Here is what I generally do to work out the elevation;

I take the co-ordinates (lat+long) from wherever, then I open fsx in any flight. go to map and set the new co-ordinates and set elevation to zero. leave map and there is your aircraft sat on the ground at the lat and long position, use shift+z to read my altitude and if I am in a cessna deduct 3ft. As you are looking at ground in southern china you might find it is a bit up and down, if so taxi to the lowest point and take your reading there. I have just made six airfields around Guangxi province using that method.

Good luck


What a coincidence. I grew up for most of my life just about an hour north in Haikou. What part of China are you in?
An hour north of the airport I am building I mean. Sorry I didn't specify that before.
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: ADE issues

Postby Tonydb » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:54 pm

I Live in Nanning, Guangxi
AMD FSX 8 Series 4.65 KHz, 16GB Memory, ASUS MB, 2 X 2TB hard drives, 1 X 1TB SSD, Orico 4TB external backup drive, AMD 9000 series Graphics Card, 3 X AOC 25" Monitors Saitek AV8R, Saitek throttle block, custom cooling
Tonydb
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Nanning China

Re: ADE issues

Postby proudarmchairpilot » Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:55 pm

Tonydb wrote:I Live in Nanning, Guangxi


Practically Neighbors. My father did several business trips to Nanning on Tianjin Airlines.
proudarmchairpilot
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:38 pm


Return to Scenery & Panel Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 162 guests