what if?

Anything to do with Aircraft Design, FSDS, G Max, Aircraft Animator, SDL Edit, etc. Novice or skilled - stop here & learn!

Re: what if?

Postby andy190 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:57 pm

Perhaps though Alex, you could have the Cabin as an opinion in the Installer like some payware planes have the opinion to install Higher Definition Textures.

Just thinking out loud.
Image

Intel Core i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro
User avatar
andy190
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:16 am
Location: Havelock North, NZ

Re: what if?

Postby alrot » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:20 pm

Hi again Alejandro,


- if the default flight has mixture set to zero, the engines won't start (engine starter will spin forever but engines won't start until CTRL+F4 is pressed).



[glow=yellow,2,300]EDITED[/glow]

I don't understand this Steph..do you have a way to fix this? is this can be fix in the aircraft.cfg?  :-/  --->help

remember I'm just working in the cockpit only, the issue of lack of some of the lights
Last edited by alrot on Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: what if?

Postby jetprop » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:49 pm

Maybe try and use this effect: http://simviation.com/1/search?submit=1 ... at+Effects

Oh and the default FSX 747 engine coordinates don't work. ;)
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: what if?

Postby alrot » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:10 pm

Maybe try and use this effect: http://simviation.com/1/search?submit=1 ... at+Effects

Oh and the default FSX 747 engine coordinates don't work. ;)


that is in another department jetprop ,The MS original exterior  Model

Perhaps though Alex, you could have the Cabin as an opinion in the Installer like some payware planes have the opinion to install Higher Definition Textures.

Just thinking out loud.


Andy ,I will add it in a future release ,to make like a double type of installation will complicate the things
I will send you the second beta maybe even the final before its release ,I'm trying to solve few things Daube saids to then Upload it YOU will check it too then it will be release
Last edited by alrot on Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: what if?

Postby jetprop » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:04 pm

Maybe try and use this effect: http://simviation.com/1/search?submit=1 ... at+Effects

Oh and the default FSX 747 engine coordinates don't work. ;)


that is in another department jetprop ,The MS original exterior
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: what if?

Postby Daube » Fri Jul 13, 2012 4:00 am

Hi again Alejandro,


- if the default flight has mixture set to zero, the engines won't start (engine starter will spin forever but engines won't start until CTRL+F4 is pressed).



[glow=yellow,2,300]EDITED[/glow]

I don't understand this Steph..do you have a way to fix this? is this can be fix in the aircraft.cfg?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6428
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: what if?

Postby jetprop » Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:12 am

Sorry,tried it and I have the coordinates but the effect doesn't look right,go ahead.
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: what if?

Postby Daube » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:02 am

Alejandro, if you are ok with that, I'm going to create a topic on a french forum to ask questions about the various switches on the overhead panel.
Let me know if it's fine for you :)
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6428
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: what if?

Postby alrot » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:53 am

I send you a PM Stephane :)
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: what if?

Postby Daube » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:53 am

Got it :)
Normally, I should have some time to test tonight.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6428
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: what if?

Postby Daube » Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:37 pm

Hi Alejandro,

I'm currently installing your test package and I have one remark: in the readme of your latest archive, you mentionned that there are two files, and one of them is for reverse. However, in the archive, I have only one installation EXE file, no reverse file. Is it normal ?  :-?
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6428
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: what if?

Postby alrot » Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:07 pm

[quote]Hi Alejandro,

I'm currently installing your test package and I have one remark: in the readme of your latest archive, you mentionned that there are two files, and one of them is for reverse. However, in the archive, I have only one installation EXE file, no reverse file. Is it normal ?
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: what if?

Postby andy190 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:54 pm

Alex, If you need any help with the Read-Me just send me a PM. ;)
Image

Intel Core i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro
User avatar
andy190
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:16 am
Location: Havelock North, NZ

Re: what if?

Postby alrot » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:07 am

Alex, If you need any help with the Read-Me just send me a PM. ;)


I don't think is nessesary ,I just took the 737 and modified to the 747  :)
Last edited by alrot on Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: what if?

Postby Daube » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:25 pm

Ok I made some additionnal testing tonight.
There were some things I wanted to check, mainly for the APU for example. I confirm it works correctly. I can switch the battery OFF, if the APU is ON and the APU GEN is ON too, then I still have electric power, which is cool :)

Also I did a test flight at night and with rainy weather, the wipers work as they should and the cockpit lights are absolutely beautiful.  8-)

I still haven't understood what the various HYD switches are made for, though  :-/
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6428
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft & 3D Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests