If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Anything to do with Aircraft Design, FSDS, G Max, Aircraft Animator, SDL Edit, etc. Novice or skilled - stop here & learn!

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:21 pm

THAT GUY ITS A GENIOUS!!

:-/ :'(

My eyes are burning I can't find this trick yet


[code c]
Last edited by alrot on Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby jetprop » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:37 pm

and to those who say its impossible:remember that payware albatros lotus sim made?
one of the features is a rain effect...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kwmbFJPB0Cc

you probably wouldn't get permision to use it,but it proves:its possible!
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby andy190 » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:44 pm

I have a silly question Alrot.

Are you modifying the default fsx 737 VC or are you making a new one that looks like the default?

Also if you are modifying the default don't you need the source files?
Image

Intel Core i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro
User avatar
andy190
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:16 am
Location: Havelock North, NZ

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:49 pm

I have a silly question Alrot.

Are you modifying the default fsx 737 VC or are you making a new one that looks like the default?

Also if you are modifying the default don't you need the source files?


I made the whole thing and I'm just using the textures
Last edited by alrot on Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby jetprop » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:52 pm

I have a silly question Alrot.

Are you modifying the default fsx 737 VC or are you making a new one that looks like the default?

Also if you are modifying the default don't you need the source files?


I made the whole thing and I'm just using the textures
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:04 pm

these ain't gauges my friend
Last edited by alrot on Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:42 pm

Image


Hey Daube!!
Last edited by alrot on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby jetprop » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:07 pm

doing a good job there mate. (what accent is this?australian?because i speak english in a cork(county in south ireland) accent. ;D)
and how did you do it?
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:43 pm

I can't believe I actually did it!!! I did it yipheeewww!!  :D

;D

Ok Daube I need you to test this too, hello out there
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby andy190 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:04 pm

Well done Alrot. ;)

alrot wrote Yesterday at 10:49am:
I made the whole thing and I'm just using the textures 8-)


Just one word for that Alrot. WOW! :o

When did you start?

I have a suggestion for you for the vc. Even if a switch doesn't do anything it would be cool if it was animated.

Also does the rain texture hurt the frame rate?
Last edited by andy190 on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Intel Core i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro
User avatar
andy190
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:16 am
Location: Havelock North, NZ

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:11 pm

I have answered your PM Alejandro.
Here are two shots to show that the effect works correctly. First I flew below the clouds, it was rainning and the rain texture was showing properly:
Image



Then I climbed above the clouds, the rain stopped, and the windows got clean :)
Image


Last remark, about the interior lights:
- during night, it works normally.
- during dusk (and perhaps day, I didn't test), the light doesn't work, but some instruments are showing the night texture nevertheless. For example, the FMC, and some instruments in the center of the panel.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby alrot » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:15 pm

:o wow I love the shots BTW

Beneath the Pfd and MDF screens! Shephane there is the panel Light switch you need to turn it off and there's the cabin light switch too,Its now manually controlled

also that Aint going to be the final rain effects ,I was making the trick
Last edited by alrot on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby Daube » Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:04 pm

I know about the switches Alejandro.
The fact is that in my last picture, it's not night yet, not for the simulator at least. As a consequence, when I click on the "instrument lights" (the one of the left), the FMC and the round gauges in the middle of the panel show night texures, but the rest of the cockpit still shows day textures. Also, the "light" itself doesn't work in that case.

But if I wait for the evening, then everything works fine. Instrument light illuminates, panel shows night textures, and instruments show night textures.

The problem really only occurs shortly before the evening, when it's starting to get dark but it's not the evening yet.
User avatar
Daube
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Nice (FR)

A little bit disapointed!

Postby alrot » Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:55 pm

I just found out that the real 737-800 has a panel that does noot look anything like the one FSX default 737-800 is

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Thomson- ... d933301cac

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ryanair/ ... d933301cac

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Jetairfl ... d933301cac

the top panel where is the Autopilot controls specifically.. :(

Image

this wasn't in my plans but I think I will have to make things a little bit more realistic
why did they put those large switches ?
did the 737-800 wasn't in 2006?
Image

Venezuela
User avatar
alrot
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 10:47 am

Re: If you'd have a chance to replicate and add things to the VC of the 737-800?

Postby jetprop » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:34 pm

from what i can see its pretty decent exept the autopilot and the gauges themselves,their layout seems fine.

edit:
i found this...
http://i.pbase.com/g6/04/645104/2/75810946.omngRIi7.jpg
http://www.aircraft.5u.com/images/7384.jpg

so its ONLY the autopilot section realy...
i think it depends on what is used by the customer. ;)
Last edited by jetprop on Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
jetprop
Major
Major
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:03 am
Location: a chair infront of a monitor.

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft & 3D Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 181 guests