3 Monitors

Only for Genuine FS fanatics! Taking this hobby from Real to Surreal? Or maybe just combining 4 hobbies into 1 ;)

3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:54 am

Good Morning All.. <<q

A wet cold day it is and the Old Girl wants to leave shortly to go to the Bugsmasher Field.

Apparently the Nattering Nannies want to wash/clean and arrange the kitchen cupboards and a few other things.

I started this new Post from my previous post 3 Monitors and Questions.

I now have All 3 Monitors up and working.

Am using FSX Deluxe with Acceleration and Windows 10.

It seems I can only use 2 Monitors at a time.

Monitors (3 Different Sizes)
1--Main Screen for Flight
2--Wanted to put in GPS and perhaps Autopilot and Radio Stack
3--Plan G

Now I can put Plan G in all 3 Monitors or Monitor 2 & 3

But when Plan G is in Monitor 2 or 3 I can't move the GPS, Autopilot or Radio Stack (Radio Stack which can be brought up in Plan G) OFF of Monitor 1.

Not sure what I have or have not done.

Any Help would be most appreciated before I BOO BOO something up... :lol:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Feb 25, 2017 5:06 pm

There are two ways to use multiple monitors in Windows.

The easiest is to "Extend" the desktop to the new monitor, which is probably what you did.

Image

Unfortunately FSX has a hard time using more than one screen.

Here's thee "Extended" monitors with FSX running in "borderless" mode on the middle monitor.
Image


The other way depends on your graphic card.

I've been using AMD Eyefinity cards for a long time because they made it extremely simple, not to mention cheap, to use multiple monitors.

Under Eyefinity you can merge from two to six monitors into one single monitor, at least as far as Microsoft Windows knows.

Image

After you create a "single" monitor out of three monitors, FSX is very happy filling it up.

I don't know if NVidia has a similar function.

I do know that there are other ways to make FSX cover two or more monitors, but I've never needed to do it.



For me, the best way to use FSX on multiple monitors has been to switch to Prepar3d. You just have to commit yourself to use Prepar3d to learn "something". LM doesn't make it all that clear what you have to learn. And they do state that you can learn in the comfort of your home.

Me, I like to "learn", and practice, simple navigation. Seriously, I think that it's fun.



Back to Prepar3d and multiple monitors

To make it simple for me, I'll use two monitors.

This is what Prepar3d and Windows see on two "Extended" monitors.
Image

You, of course, will have a bezel dividing the screens, so this is what you'll see.
Image

Now the way to make Prepar3d span two or more monitors is to place the Prepar3d window so that it's stretched across all of the monitors.

Again, this is just two monitors. If you had three monitors, you'd have to stretch that window so that it had a portion in each of the monitors.
Image

If you had six monitors, you'd stretch the basic Prepar3d window across all of them. You don't need to fill all of the monitors, just have a portion of that window in each monitor.


OK, OK. Here's a three monitor view.

Once you have that done, you hold down the Alt key and hit Enter

Prepared will go from this
Image

To this (just imagine the bezels yourself)
Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4803
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:32 pm

Good evening OldAirmail

Yes that is what I did:
"Extend Desktop to this Display"

Now my three monitors are set up as follows:

Monitor 2 Above Monitor 1 with Monitor 3 to the right and beside Monitor 1

This way I get:
Monitor 1.......simulated flight
Monitor 2.......GPS...Autopilot...Radio Stack
Monitor 3.......unobstructed Plan G

Like I said the problem is I can only get two Monitors to show what I want them to show at one time...

Display
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 [Display Adapter]
NVIDiA GeForce GTX 580 [Display Adapter]

acer K222HQL 22inch Monitor #2...want to use for GPS...Autopilot...Radio Stack
ETT5XAA acer Monitor #3...used for unobstructed Plan G
Samsung SMB2330H Monitor #1...used for simulated flight
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:12 pm

"Like I said the problem is I can only get two Monitors to show what I want them to show at one time..."

What is showing on the two monitors that are working corectly?

What is showing on the monitor that is giving you problems? Can you move anything over to it even if it has nothing to do with the flight sim?


Is your layout in "Display settings" like this?

Image



Also, what are yout FSX settings?
Image


One last thought - can you press the PrtScn key to take a picture of your entire monitor layout?

Depending on you picture/graphics program you may, or may not, be able to past it into it.

For example this shot shows how Windows "sees" my monitors in relation to each other.
Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4803
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:59 pm

Hi OldAirmail

Monitors
3 Top
2 Bottom...Main Screen
1 to the right of 2 and newest Monitor...couple of months old

I can move this Screen "Simviation" to every Monitor no problem at all.

I can start Plan G and move that too any Monitor no problem at all

When in simulated flight and I want to move the GPS to the monitor not being used it will not leave the main screen...stays in the simulated flight screen just like the Radio Stack does.

I want 3 different things on a different monitor while in simulated flight...funny how Plan G can be moved.

Wonder if I plug the one Monitor into another slot :?:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:34 pm

OK...Monitor is in another Slot

Still same problem

Can't get GPS or Radio Stack to move to another monitor when Plan G will, the Simulated Flight will and Simviation will.

Makes no sense to me...
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:17 pm

OK, not a problem. Nothing wrong.

This will apply to almost all popup instruments in FSX/P3d.

Here's a standard GPS. Notice no window frame around it?
Image

Now, right click anywhere on the instrument and select "Undock Window".
Image

You'll now have a moveable instrument that you can drag to any monitor.
Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4803
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sun Feb 26, 2017 7:19 am

Good Morning OldAirmail

Going to check this out right now.
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sun Feb 26, 2017 7:55 am

Good Morning OldAirmail

You are a Genius Sir... :clap:

It works...have everything I need right now working and working Great.

GPS and Radio Stack on upper Monitor

Plan G to the right on separate Monitor

Simulated Flight on Main Monitor

I notice when I click on something in Plan G and it does not matter what it is, the Flight Simulator will PAUSE the simulated flight.

Sometimes hitting the "P" Key will Resume the simulated flight and other times it won't.

Is this Normal :?:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby OldAirmail » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:23 am

Having used only one monitor for so long there are a number of things that people just never needed.

But I think that you're now ready to enjoy the great benefits of multiple monitors. :D

Image
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V4
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4803
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:24 am

Good morning again OldAirmail

Well I got the Pause Problem solved when changing Tasks in Simulated Flight

Went to:
Settings>General and Unchecked the Pause on Tasks Button

Now the Old Girl wants me to do some Tasks while she is OFF to be Saved...and here I thought I had some Free Time to do a Simulated Flight... :lol:

Again thanks for your time, patience and help...Cheers...Doug
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm

Re: 3 Monitors

Postby Flying Trucker » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:26 am

OldAirmail

I see you posted your reply to the Pause Problem the same time I posted.... :lol:

Thanks Again

Have a Great Day...Old Girl is wiggling her finger at me to get going... :doh: :lol:
Cheers...Happy Landings...Doug
Flying Trucker
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 13953
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:28 pm


Return to Home Cockpits and Setups

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 225 guests