"Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11/28

Graphics Cards, Sound Cards, Joysticks, Computers, etc. Ask or advise here!

"Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11/28

Postby OldAirmail » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:48 pm

I think that the tittle says it all. Amazon, and hopefully others, are advertising that some Logitech/Saitek equipment will be in stock on November 28, 2016.

Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel


I've also heard of a Chinese firm that intends to make flight sim equipment. Here's hoping that they do. :clap:

Who knows, we might have many good choices to choose from.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V3
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby Canuck1955 » Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:21 am

I hope Logitech improve the design of the Switch Panel. Of all the original Saitek panels (for me at least) this is the quirkiest of all the panels. Mine cannot be connected other than directly to the PC. It doesn't like USB3 either, must be USB2 only. Sometimes it just won't work at all. Sometimes works for a bit then fails. All other Saiteks panels run (through a powered hub) with no issues.
Canuck1955
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:24 pm
Location: CYXX

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby RADfliegen » Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:12 am

Has anyone bought any of the Logitech Saitek stuff and tried to run it on WinXP? I have the old-school stuff, the MadCatz-era stuff: two throttle quads, Cessna rudder pedals, Cessna trim wheel and Cessna yoke, they all run on XP...but when I look on eBay or even the Saitek site, they say Win7 and up. Did they just leave XP in the dust?

I hope not...
RADfliegen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:00 pm

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby OldAirmail » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:56 pm

"I have the old-school stuff, the MadCatz-era stuff: two throttle quads, Cessna rudder pedals, Cessna trim wheel and Cessna yoke, they all run on XP..."

"...they say Win7 and up."


If you're using XP now and they work, good.

Are you thinking of buying additional Logitech/Saitek products? If so their "updated" driver software may give you problems.


Fortunately, that's not a problem.

There's a free program called SPAD. Not only should it work with XP, it will give you MUCH better control over your Saitek hardware.

If you go with SPAD the first thing to do is to uninstall all of your Saitek driver/software.

If you have a Saitek Pro Instrument Panel, there is a Saitek driver just for that, but I'd have to look for it as I don't use it.
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V3
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby RADfliegen » Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:28 am

Just got SPAD's latest, will install tomorrow. I already have FSUIPC (paid, registered), not sure if that does the same or not, but will definitely give SPAD a shot with my current hardware. Thanks!
RADfliegen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:00 pm

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby OldAirmail » Sat Feb 11, 2017 10:32 am

SPAD and FSUIPC work extremely well together.

Between the two you'll be able to do a lot of things that were never possible with the Saitek software.


This is something that I did with SPAD & FSUIPC using a 9 inch touchscreen monitor.



Details here, if interested - Getting more out of your Saitek Radio Panel
.. .
Get the most out of your controls - SPAD.neXt

Image
. . . . . .Any time, any plane, any weather.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . Prepar3d V3
User avatar
OldAirmail
Major
Major
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:06 pm
Location: Concrete, WA ICAO - 3W5

Re: "Logitech G Saitek Pro Flight" listed as available on 11

Postby RADfliegen » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:52 pm

Nice, thanks! I'll probably have time tonight to delve into it. My biggest concern when I wrote my post was that, someday, my Saitek gear would probably end up getting tired; it seems throttle quads get the worst of it. This helps to know, I gladly appreciate it!
RADfliegen
Ground hog
Ground hog
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:00 pm


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 173 guests